1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Etsittekö te isoa koiraa? Se…

"Etsittekö te isoa koiraa? Se on tuolla."

Translation:Are you searching for a big dog? It is over there.

June 25, 2020

20 Comments


Johanna885164

It feels like this should be "the big dog" considering the dog seems to be a specific one?


Jileha

It should be accepted, but "a big dog" is as likely as "the big dog".

Scenario: You are going for a walk in a park. You spot a big dog. You keep going. You notice some people looking around, maybe like there are looking for something. You ask them: "Are you (by any chance) looking for a big dog? (I just saw one.) It's over there!"


zerox8

I feel the same about this.


chreekat

I think it's ok. Consider that "If you are looking for a big dog, it is over there" is also correct, if slightly ironic.


Gordambers

Can etsiä not mean "to look for", as a synonym of "to search for"?


Vesa29985

Google suggests that difference between look/search is how much effort is used for the activity. In this case, one usually puts much effort to find their(?) dog, so "search" sounds better word.

Generally, "etsiä" can mean both. If you want another word, "katsella" could be used (katsoa=to look), but I would use that only when you are wandering in a shop to find new clothes, so you are not searching a specific piece of clothing


chreekat

I actually came here to say that "looking for a dog" is more idiomatic that "searching for a dog". All of these examples with "search for" sound like Finglish to my ears. :)

Perhaps it's less about the effort, and more about the thing being sought: I search for meaning, for the right word, for life purpose, for a feeling, but I look for a lost sock, for a building, or for the butter.


Gordambers

Thanks Chreekat, that's it


simon486678

You haven't been in my fridge... I search for the butter


Gordambers

I'm wasn't looking for a different finnish word (katsella) To me 'search for' and 'look for' are synonyms. Either are correct, that's why my suggestion would be that either answer should be accepted.


Boris211288

I would say that better to review the whole lesson for articles.


Gordambers

True, though the articles in English don't always easily correspond to the Finnish cases, sometimes at least 2 possibilities would be correct, probably the context helps to decide which English article is most suitable


rsail

-ko or -kö? Is there a tip on when to use these endings? onko, laulatko, puhutko... etsittekö (does Finnish have vowel harmony rules like Hungarian?)


Vesa29985

Adding -ko/-kö is a question thing, if you don't have a question word (why=miksi, when=milloin, how=miten, etc), then you add the ending.

You are searching! = Sinä etsit!

Are you searching? = Etsitkö sinä?

When are you searching? = Milloin sinä etsit?

When to choose -ko/-kö is indeed based on vowel harmony (I don't know Hungarian). Basically any one Finnish word can only contain either: a/o/u or ä/ö/y, where i/e can be combined with either. We do have also å in our alphabet, but that is virtually never used.

Base word here is "etsiä", so you need to choose -kö.

For completeness sake, this vowel harmony does not apply for words in foreign origin (like "olympia" (very hard to pronounce correctly by finns)) or combined words (my favorite is "hääyöaie", which is combination of "hää" = wedding, "yö" = night, and "aie" = intent, not the most usable word thought :) )


Raija808280

If the only vowels in a Finnish word are either 'i' or 'e' (or both) you must use 'ä', not 'a', and 'ö', not 'o'. Tiellä on paljon lunta - there is a lot of snow on the road. Menikö Liisa kouluun? - Did Liisa go to school? . Meillä on kylmä - we are cold.


rsail

Thank you for the detailed explanation! Kiitos!


Webb.Paul

Seeking is also a synonym of looking for or searching for.


Polyglot71

I said a "large" dog instead of a "big" dog, and I was marked wrong. Fix it, Duo!


_Fyri_

Technically we have already learn the difference between "large = suuri" and "big = isa" before this lesson... They are synonyms, but not the same word... :/


Spinach_Sheik

Do adjectives and nouns in a sentence need to match in case in order for them to indicate one another?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.