1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Lehmä sanoo muu."

"Lehmä sanoo muu."

Translation:The cow says moo.

June 25, 2020

20 Comments


Huguenot7

I know people give the course devs a bit of stick for including onomatopoeia, but take it all in stride it helps us learn pronunciation, it's good for a little smile, and if you ever find yourself surrounded by Finnish kindergartners, you will blend right in!


Mr.X952790

In German it even rhymes: "Die Kuh sagt muh." :)


m.s..

muu also means "other"


Rk5I3

If you want to be clear that it's the cow sound, you can say "ammuu" which is practically the same but longer.


Suomenkielinen

Älä MUUta sano :D


DrFerno

And what does the fox say ?


KellyTal

It really shouldnt matter how i spell moo


Emppu-NL

Perhaps this is about the pronunciation. In Finnish 'moo' would sound somewhat like "mow" in English, in the Finnish tongue 'muu' is a better onomatopoeia for the cows call.


Howard860606

I'm a stickler for punctuation so I put 'The cow says "Moo".' Not accepted - reported.


N.B.933048

I like this sentence :D


sekondname

"Cow says moo" not accepted?


wcjerky

Yes Mr. See-N-Say.


Huguenot7

Many fond childhood memories. After a while, the mechanism stopped working properly, and it was not uncommon to hear "Here is a pig." followed by "Moooo."


sushituna

I literllay wrote moo and they said i am wrong. What the hell


Rk5I3

I don't know. I suppose there was a mistake somewhere else, because my "A cow says moo" was accepted. Or maybe you were supposed to write in Finnish, where it's "muu."


Bluthund

In the Finnish or in the English translation? "Moo" isn't pronounced [mu] in Finnish so the answer is not correct. No Finn would agree that a healthy cow says "moo".


sekondname

Well seeing as the task is to translate to English, it should be moo.


RickS_NL

It makes no sense to give penalties for having the animal sound wrong. Cows in the Netherlands speak the same language as cows in Finland do! (Aug 2021)


Denis.nkn

Agree. But someone downvoted you so maybe he/she can teach us some cow's languages?


simon486678

As soon as DL starts up a course in Cow-ish , I'll be happy with cows "saying" moo/muh/muuh/ammuuh etc. Etc.

Until then, dear DL, animals excepting always Disney, do not say anything. They "go"

Reported.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.