1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "What size is this coat?"

"What size is this coat?"

Translation:Minkäkokoinen tämä takki on?

June 25, 2020

13 Comments


Miklas640277

Minkä kokoinen are 2 different words, and minkä kokoinen takki on tämä is also a correct answer.


Saana947995

"Minkä kokoinen takki on tämä" is technically right, but the structure is very weird.


NicholasWa843871

Still, "minkä kokoinen tämä takki on" not "minkäkokoinen"


pieni_chilipalko

You can write it as a closed compound as well, so both "minkä kokoinen" and "minkäkokoinen" are correct. I also prefer "minkä kokoinen", however.

Adjectives that end in -inen can either be written together with or separately from the preceding pronoun in genitive. If the pronoun is a personal pronoun or the pronoun "kenen", it's more common to write the word separately.

So:

sen tapainen/sentapainen, tämän tyyppinen/tämäntyyppinen, saman hintainen/samanhintainen, BUT hänen kaltaisensa (kaltainen), meidän näköisemme (näköinen) etc.


TarjaVermeer

When do you use mitä kokoa and when minkäkokoinen? I do kot see the difference..


Hacu.

You can also say "Mitä kokoa tämä takki on?" here.


JingyanLiu

is it also correct to translate it as "mitä kokoa tämä takki on?"? kiitos


JANBOEVINK

I tried this shorter version. DL rejected it. It was suggested as a translation in the 3rd place.


Riku450701

I agree - two different words. It's also right to say ".....on tämä takki "


MariaJanet669730

"Minkä kokoinen takki tämä on" is also correct.


TarjaVermeer

I do not agree. It should eiter be "minkä kokoinen tämä takki on" or "minkä kokoinen on tämä takki" But I do not hear the latter one much.


Emma405510

Just to tell ya, if you put the "on" right after the "Minkäkokoinen" its still right. "Minkäkokoinen on tämä takki"

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.