1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Ole hyvä!"

"Ole hyvä!"

Translation:Here you are!

June 25, 2020

13 Comments


Timo-opettelee

The person who came up with this sentence clearly was thinking of a café/restaurant situation, where someone is handing an item over and saying "here you are" (or "here you go").

Without context, other possibilities come up:

  • Istu alas, ole hyvä. = Sit down, please.

  • Kiitos avusta(si)! - Ole hyvä. = - Thank you for (your) help! - You're welcome.


raphmbs

What does this sentence meand, literally?


pieni_chilipalko

"Ole" is "olla" in imperative, so it means "be". "Hyvä" means "good", as I'm sure you already know. So "ole hyvä" literally means "be good".

"Kahvi, kiitos." (A coffee, please.)

"Ole hyvä." (Here you are.)

"Kiitos avusta!" (Thank you for (your) help!)

"Ole hyvä!" (You're welcome.)


Lawrence305790

But this is not correct it would be used as you're welcome


StefanMalm3

It's used in both meanings


dakkus2

I received this as multiple choice "_ hyvä!" where the options were "Ole" and "Onko". The problem is, "Onko hyvä!" is also correct! It's an exclamation used when showing very high astonishment, in the way of "Now is this one reeeeal good item or what?" "Onko" should therefore be blocked from the set of possible multiple choice answers.


pieni_chilipalko

Well, if it were so the sentence would have a question mark at the end since "onko" makes it a question. "Onko hyvä?" is a good sentence, "Onko hyvä!" just looks a bit absurd, like someone is shouting angrily.


CX948

So what's the sentence for saying "Here you are", as in "Here you are! Where have you been?"


Aleppanen

I thought a more common translation is "Be so good..." As in ole hyva ja istuu, or you're welcome.


FiskeFinne

It depends on context. Probably they chose this translation as food is one of the early courses. "I'd like a coffee" - "Here you go" will likely be in that course.


AGreatUserName

That's not really used in English. I can kind of imagine in it some kind of period drama ("Be so good as to sit.") but I don't know if that means it was ever actually commonly used in English.

That's exactly what they say in Swedish though: Varsågod (var så god = be so good)


RuizAPR

Literally, this means "Be good." Was this by any chance influenced by the Swedish phrase "var så god?"


Riitta399921

Wait, why do you think that is the case? Why not the opposite? Swedish got it from Finnish? Is this just your preconceived notion?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.