"Ton ex disparaissait quand l'addition arrivait."

Translation:Your ex used to disappear when the check arrived.

June 25, 2020

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


myintermail

Yeah, dine and dasher!


dospescados

or eat and run.


jillhibberd

In UK a cheque is a written piece of paper from bank sigened to pay for something. A bill is what you pay for a meal etc Check is American and made no se3nse in that sentence. It's a verb to check. Not happy


jamesjiao

Report it. This site has predominantly American English, so any British equivalents should just be reported and hopefully added later.


tachyonashley123

"Your ex vanished when the bill arrived." accepted for me 2021-02-24.


Slartibartswift

Not exactly a real mistery


JesseGaronP

Nice endoplasmic reticulum!


Lesley545799

I agree - in English English we would use 'bill' here rather than 'check'. It's frustrating that this is not accepted as a translation.


Vic3141

i thought arrived would be passé composé


LenReed

L'imparfait seems right to me for both verbs, since both the arrival of the check and the disappearing act were recurring actions.


JCfeGI

Yes. I think that the implication is that they made a habit of it.


Noelmichae2

the bill is good UK English. It should be accepted.


effyleven

The word "bill" is now accepted. "Your ex used to disappear when the bill arrived." 23 Mar '21.


OldMansChild

not a native, but i find "bill" easier to understand. It takes some mental work for me to realize what "check" means here.


JeremyWheeler

In British English, "l'addition" is much more usually translated to "the bill".


motherofpearls

IN Australia we never call it a cheque but we call it an account. Duolingo will not accept that. In Australia a 'cheque' is a piece of paper promising money to someone and an ex is unlikely to run away when that is being offered!


ReidJenkin

This is a small bone to pick, and my answer was accepted, but "Your ex used to disappear when the check would arrive" is a better translation.


CarlGraing1

That would be "serait arrivée", but it sounds odd in either language.


Firatcim

Good riddance, doll!


JesseGaronP

For the benefit of non-native English speakers: check (U.S.) and cheque (U.K.) are completely different things; a check asks for money whereas a cheque promises money.

I'd rather have a cheque than a check.


wytcorn

I've gotten this sentence twice, and both times, the real sentence said "Ton ex disparaissait l'addition quand arrivait." Which doesn't make sense.


Malika58603

Il n y a pas le mot "quand "


WDgDns5g

Il n'y a pas de mot (Not: pas le).


jesssssgoode

Shouldn't it be "quand l'addition arrivait" instead of "l'addition quand arrivait"?


John855384

You have 2 examples: french one "l'addition quand arrivait", but the English one needs to be translated "qiand l'addition arrivait"


Antoinette638545

Bill should be accepted


Lizz658877

please Duo, accept bill. Check not used in UK or Africa.


Dmitri47485

Poor translation. Ex disappeared many times, he was approaching the state of being used to disappear, and then what? "when the check arrived". Bad. Should be "when the check would arrive". Repeatable cause -> repeatable consequence. Then one final result - becoming just "ex".


JoanSmith0

your ex disappears when the check arrives

why is this translation incorrect


CarlGraing1

Your translation uses the present tense but tte French is in the past


Mister_Matthew

A question for French speakers - is there a difference in French, as there is in English, between when and whenever? It's a subtle difference but does that difference exist in France?


Chris833069

I'm confused. I believe that the imperfect in French is used for repeated past events. which can be expressed as "would arrive". But marked wrong.


WDgDns5g

Check (verb) = to verify (British English - BrE) Check = a piece of paper to pay at a hotel, etc. (AmE)
Bill (BrE) = check (AmE)
Cheque (BrE) = check (AmE) = to pay by cheque / printed form that you can write on and sign as a way of paying for something instead of using money.
Receipt / bill (BrE) = hotel bill, supermarket bill, etc to pay for.


AngusWi

"had arrived" makes sense as a l'imparfait form


CarlGraing1

"had arrived" is not imperfect but pluperfect as is "your ex had already disappeared when the check arrived". In other words it expresses something that happened before a past event. In French the plus-que-parfait is constructed using the past participle (like the passé composé) but uses the imperfect form of about or être.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.