1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Pesemme koiraa, koska se hai…

"Pesemme koiraa, koska se haisee."

Translation:We are washing the dog because it stinks.

June 25, 2020

16 Comments


keithdavis19

We wash or we are washing, both should be fine


HastaLaVista83

No! Only "are washing" is correct. The use of the partitive case "koiraa" denotes an ongoing action which is not conveyed by the English simple present.


susan878683

Stinks and smells should be equally acceptable


illexsquid

Well, I would say "smells" is more vague in English, although you are right that the bare verb nearly always implies "smells bad". I agree that usage of either one shows you understand haisee.


illexsquid

Out of curiosity:

I notice that dogs in this course are referred to by the pronoun se. Is hän reserved for humans? It used to be this way in English, but nowadays animals, particularly pets, are referred to as "he/she", and certain pet owners will get offended if you use "it". Based on the number of lessons about pets, I am going to assume that at least one of the course contributors is a pet owner. :) Can any of our suomalaiset shed some light?


KristianKumpula

Some pet owners may commonly refer to their pets as "hän". And by the way, it's quite common to refer to people as "se" as well. It doesn't have the same derogatory connotation as "it" from English.


Spinach_Sheik

Thank you, I was coming to the comments to ask about this.


Philip9876

"My dog has no nose." "How does he smell?" "Revolting!"


Malwina40275

Is it just me who misses the whole conjugation in this topic? They give us all verbs only for he/she/they and I have to look for the rest. I want to know how to say that I'm/you're smelling/stinking, too!


pieni_chilipalko

The conjugation of the verb "haista" (to smell) is pretty straightforward, at least.

Minä haisen / en haise

Sinä haiset /et haise

Hän/se haisee / ei haise

Me haisemme / emme haise

Te haisette /ette haise

He/ne haisevat / eivät haise


mpre53

Haista conjugates the same way as pestä. The stems are pese and haise and you add the person endings, n, t, e, mme, tte, and vat/vät. Most -sta/stä verbs follow the same rules.


HulluNiilo

we wash the dog because it stinks

We wash and we are washing are INTERCHANGEABLE. There are examples upon examples in Duo which accept either. FIX IT!


mpre53

No. The use of the partitive object koiraa implies an ongoing process, which requires present progressive rather than simple present. If you want to use simple present to imply a habitual practice, like washing the dog weekly, the object would be in the accusative case, koiran. Ex:

"Mitä teet lauantaina? Minä pesen koiran."


Autrelle

This is really twisted, but thanks for the explanation :)


mollydot

In other languages? They're not necessarily the same in Finnish.


MarionWall7

I agree with 'ilexsquid' that dogs are often referred to as 'he' or 'she' rather than 'it'. They are part of the family.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.