1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "They are trying to get up, b…

"They are trying to get up, but the dog is pretty heavy."

Translation:He yrittävät nousta ylös, mutta koira on melko painava.

June 25, 2020

2 Comments


Bjirkenstan

This should be "He yrittävät nousta ylös, mutta koira on melko painava."


Mirjam439889

The infinitive form of the verb 'to get up' had not yet been taught. It needs to come at an earlier stage to be able to translate this sentence properly. This lesson also introduces verbs with new stems, but there was nothing on the TIP page. Please amend.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.