1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tuhma koira! Sohva on nyt li…

"Tuhma koira! Sohva on nyt likainen."

Translation:Bad dog! The sofa is dirty now.

June 25, 2020

5 Comments


HelsinkiVinicius

'Bad dog! The sofa is now dirty' should be accepted.


Lenymo

Same for "bad dog! now the sofa is dirty"


Wolfenpilot687

What's the difference between sotkuinen and likainen?


Boarcas

They can also refer to the same thing, but sotkuinen has more a meaning like the English messy. In other words not necessarily related to any dirt as such, but just objects spread around, disorder and things like that.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.