1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Me pesemme koiraa, koska se …

"Me pesemme koiraa, koska se on likainen."

Translation:We are washing the dog because it is dirty.

June 25, 2020

14 Comments


FVmike

It should accept both "because he is dirty" and "because she is dirty" because in English we use gendered pronouns when talking about animals sometimes.


IanWitham1

It should but in Duolingo, animals are rarely he or she. They are usually it.


maidanez3

Does Finnish ever use "hän" for non-human animals? Especially a known individual animal like a family dog?

If not, is this because in spoken or informal Finnish there is a tendency to use "se" for humans as well, so the issue of whether to use "hän" or "se" doesn't really arise?


AGreatUserName

There is no comma before "because" in this sentence in English. Subordinating conjunctions are not preceded by commas (unless whatever precedes them has to be set off from the rest of the sentence by commas). Subordinate clauses do not need a comma at the beginning in English as the conjunction is sufficient. There is a comma at the end of a subordinate clause if it precedes the subject. (If it precedes the subject, there is a comma at the end of a subordinate clause.)

It's completely trivial, but I can't report it as anything but "Something else went wrong," so I'm mentioning it here.

I'm assuming commas are needed on both sides of a subordinate clause in Finnish, as in German?


pieni_chilipalko

Yes, commas separate clauses in Finnish. Two main clauses can also be separated by a comma if they have a different subject.

"Hän sanoi, että meidän pitää pestä koira, koska se on likainen, mutta minä en tahdo, sillä se ei ole mukavaa puuhaa."


Debjani49666

"It is" and "it's" both should be accepted. It's too much waste of time if we need to concentrate on bookish english while trying to learn finnish!


Huguenot7

Report it, so the devs can add it. However, it is not "bookish English" as it occurs frequently in both spoken and written forms in everyday settings.


HelsinkiVinicius

'We wash the dog, because it is dirty' should be accepted.


wattu77

That would mean "pesemme koiran"


mpre53

Exactly. The partitive object koiraa requires use of present progressive to show an ongoing process.


Sarah884801

On was not available in choices just as a few sentences before koala was missing I was not able to type them in Please fix Thanks


Sarah884801

Likainen not in the coices


fredrik666122

I typed exactly the answer twice and was rejected twice.


phazedout

The spelling checker is a tad harsh, i spelt it pesseme and git evey other word perfect, perhaps a gentle admonishment rather than straight up wrong for a simple mistake? wiggles dyslexia sideways

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.