1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "You are neither picking berr…

"You are neither picking berries nor fishing."

Translation:Sinä et ole marjassa etkä kalassa.

June 25, 2020

32 Comments


Stevewifi

Fishing is not saunaing


NataliaOku8

There is error in this exercise


MuscleHank

Me when I go fishing in the sauna.


IanWitham1

It is the only way to catch tropical fish in Finland.


Gaby300285

it should be: Sinä et ole marjassa etkä kalassa.


Izabela_K

Oops, there's an outright mistake here.


Hacu.

Or "kalastamassa"


S__O

Yes. "Kalassa" does not mean "in the fish".

"Kalastamassa""kalassa" (fishing)
"Metsästämässä" ⇒ "metsällä" (hunting)
"Marjastamassa""marjassa" (picking berries)
"Poimimassa mustikoita""mustikassa" (picking blueberries)
"Sienestämässä" ⇒ "sienessä"* (picking mushrooms)
etc.


jamiegiven

It's asking to translate fishing but kalassa isn't provided as a choice. And you have to choose saunassa to move on.


RodrigoAnd276034

That phrase means that is not picking berriea nor IN THE SAUNA


B-Ryan4

Sinä et ole marjassa etkä kalassa should be an answer


georg171573

Please report this so the devs can fix it!


TheWordPunk

It's been reported numerous times.


HappyMatty1

There is a error


shadow00150

It should be sinp et ole marjassa etkä kalassa


Disco76534

kalassa is missing. Saunassa is wrongly accepted


[deactivated user]

    Wow, there's a bit of a issue here. Who on earth checks these translations??


espeket

    July 21, 2020, still not fixed


Ludiv123

    August 6, 2020, apparently fixed :)


kkaita

    Plural you should be accepted.


Taavetti10

    Neee naaar neee naaar. Clunk.


MariaVatan

    Why not te ette...ettekä...?


S__O

    That would be also correct.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.