1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Minkäkokoista takkia etsit?"

"Minkäkokoista takkia etsit?"

Translation:What size coat are you looking for?

June 25, 2020

29 Comments


anonyneko

Very unnatural English here. Not even sure how I would rephrase it.


IanWitham1

"What size coat are you looking for?" is correct American English.

In British English, we are more likely to say, "What size of coat are you looking for?"


taenite

"What size of coat" would have been my preferred translation. That not being an option I went with "What coat size", which was however deemed incorrect.


Aixiae

"What coat size" would be the more natural option for me.


qLfdk96J

British English I would say what sized coat are you looking for? The coat was already sized when manufactured and I am looking for it. I am not language expert but that is what i hear in England.


anonyneko

I see, I guess I was just used to the B.E. way of saying this.


shwmae

I'd disagree. I speak British English and would definitely say "What size coat". "What size of coat" sounds really old-fashioned to me (sorry!). Maybe it's a generational thing?


IanWitham1

Are you calling me old?

You are right. The English language has changed a lot since I was a boy chasing dinosaurs in the Lake District.


shwmae

Haha! I think what we're saying is Duolingo should accept most of the major variants - "what size of coat", "what coat size" and "what size coat" should all be accepted because they're all currently used by a large number of native speakers. Some may fall out of usage in the future, by that seems to be how it stands ar the moment.


CyclOrBit

I wrote ¨Which size of coat are you looking for?¨ and it was not accepted. I reported it cause I guess that it should be accepted. And it´s even more natural to my ears.


AgnusOinas

It's completely fine. There is no more natural way to say it, which is probably why you're not sure how to rephrase it.


W4rland3r

So many people commenting "what coat size" should indicate that it is a VERY common way how to say that. "what size coat" is literally hurting my ears.


anonyneko

Yeah apparently I don't know how minor determiners work. You live, you learn.


tnli

Minkä kokoista should also be acceptable here.


Gold520084

What coat size are you looking for.. i guess


clarimasen

takki = coat / jacket


marie-helmi16

And jacket wasn't accepted


clairelanc3

The same. I preferred what size of coat, but given the words I went for what coat size. I don't even understand what is the meaning on "what size coat"! Sounds very much like "pidgin English". Sorry.


shwmae

Could this be a geographical or generational thing? "What size coat" sounds like fluent, natural, normal English to my ears. "What size of coat" sounds, if you don't mind me saying, really formal or old-fashioned.


clairelanc3

I would have thought what coat size was much better.


principess232396

Jacket should be accepted as a translation for takkia


W4rland3r

Everyone where I live would definitely say "What coat size". What size coat just sounds plain stupid.


tuartli

"What coat size" should be accepted


Jeroen44

Could someone explain a bit more about minkä kokoista? Why is it minkä and not mikä? And why kokoista? Kiitos!


miririri2336

coat would also work


Amy655644

Jacket should be accepted here. Reported.


mrWelkins

It should be "minkä kokoista" in finnish, not "minkäkokoista".


sabrinatxy

Yes! I think people usually use "coat size" and "shirt size" etc. Unless we make a longer sentence such as "what size are you looking for for the coat?"

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.