1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu ne le lui diras pas, sino…

"Tu ne le lui diras pas, sinon elle le dira au chef."

Translation:You will not tell her; otherwise, she will tell the boss.

June 25, 2020

48 Comments


captaingarbonza

From a discussion in another thread, I don't think it's strictly necessary to include it but it's considered better French. It's whatever it is that you're telling her (which is only implied in the English sentence).


Dave_in_NJ

"dire" = "say", "le dire" = "tell"


Ferfecksakes

I think it is "you will not tell her it" but the it is unnecessary in english


-BigWayne19-

------ you will not tell it to her ? . . .

Big 8 jul 20


Dave962976

Exactly! Another very poor, restrictive, and frustrating translation!


Dave962976

OK, Duolingo is strictly using "le dire" to be "tell", at least so far.


Don550357

It's a very clumsy, if literal English translation.


Kevin968039

@Don550357 I don't want to pick on Duo, but yeah... I agree.


Graham622842

"you will not tell it to her otherwise she will tell it to the boss" should be accepted.


uinni

It is accepted as of 2021-07-01


b_adger

The meaning here seems to be "Don't tell her, otherwise she will tell the boss" .

"You will not tell her" is just not the way directions are given in English.


tUFIfpFd

I cannot understand what Duolingo is trying to say with this sentence. Your translation at least makes sense in English, but I still do not know if it's accurate or not.


b_adger

tu diras is the simple future tense ("you say/tell", "you will tell/say"). It is negated here and Duo has translated it "you will not tell (it to her)".

It is hard to imagine an English translation that would use the future tense in that form, it is clearly an order, which in English would be "Don't tell (it to) her". I can't see any other sensible way to translate this.


--Roody--

Dire is transitive; it always needs a direct object.

"Tell" can be either transitive or intransitive.


1uPKlOGD

the translation makes absolutely no sense whatsoever


bigbucs

The translation makes little sense..."because" would make sense but not "otherwise"


djamescha

This is garbage english


Martyn413385

By the end of this set we will know how to say nonsense fluently in two languages!


Lisaskier

That is a perfectly en point comment Martyn!

This is sentence #13 in a module of mostly incomprehensible nonsense....I'm getting them correct but barely understand the english, let alone the french!

;]}


Roland655103

Tell her what? I think the "it" is needed.


doublelingot

You won't tell her, otherwise she'll tell the boss. No need to say 'it.'


Geimle

It seems the reason that "it" is not accepted is to point out that "le dire" means "tell" not just "say" (dire). Strictly, it may be that the "le" doesn't in fact mean "it" here, though it seems to.


Crotchet

I put 'tell her about it' but it was rejected as I expected, but I agree with you, Roland. It is an awkward sentence; even translating 'sinon' to make sense is difficult.


flo486620

Vous avez raison, "it" se rapporte à quelque chose de précis, si vous le supprimer reviendrait à dire de ne pas lui parler du tout.


malabhargava

Super confusing sentence


eleanor.toye

I put "you will not tell her about it" to take account of the "le", but this was marked wrong.


jmottern

I did "you won't tell her about it" also, this should be an acceptable translation.


tUFIfpFd

According to the Duolingo Solution Viewer there are over 1100 possible accepted translations for this sentence.


CarolSoren1

'You will not tell her, as she will tell the boss' was marked wrong, but means the same thing. If you don't want it, please remove 'as' as a hint word.


Traveller910935

can we drop the 'le' in both phrases ? What will the new sentence mean ?


snowflakesedge

How do we know lui should be translated as feminine? Could the speaker not be referring to a third party who is male?


jmottern

"lui" used in this way is male or female and needs context to know which it is. In this case the "sinon elle dira" part tells us "lui" is referring to "her".


ZaktheZic

Like everyone, my issue is "le"


allan960293

It should be, you will tell her; otherwise she will tell the boss or you will not tell her; then she will tell the boss.


EvaZelen1

Doesn't the English translation sound a little bit weird without translating "le" - "it"?


Marina746553

You don't tell him, otherwise


Marina746553

You will not tell him, or he will tell the boss...why not?


flo486620

Pourquoi on ne traduit pas "le" par"it"?


darkm_2

Duo, you dropped a word. Twice


BrunoGiuff

Why not : "You will not tell her; lest she tell the boss."


captaingarbonza

"Lest" is quite uncommon in ordinary speech and is closer to "in case she tells the boss" than "otherwise she will tell the boss".


BrunoGiuff

Thank you for the reply. I do use lest, on occasion and considering no context I think that "in case she tells the boss" may well be what this sentence means


captaingarbonza

It isn't. "Sinon" means "otherwise" not "in case".


P.K.Mallory

"Lest" is indeed uncommon but it is the right word for this sentence. I did not understand the sentence's meaning until I read BrunoGiuff's translation: "You will not tell her; otherwise, she will tell the boss" = "You will not tell her; if you tell her, she will tell the boss" = "You will not tell her, lest she tell the boss".


captaingarbonza

I disagree, they're similar but there is a distinction. "Lest" is a fear of a possibility of something happening. "Otherwise" (and "sinon") suggests a clear cause and effect. I think "lest" would be closer to "au cas où" or "de peur de".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.