1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Puussa on paljon märkää lunt…

"Puussa on paljon märkää lunta."

Translation:There is lots of wet snow in the tree.

June 25, 2020

14 Comments


anonyneko

Snow is usually "on the tree" in English, not "in the tree". The good old locative mismatch between Finnish and English...


zamlet

As a native speaker (American), I have no trouble whatsoever with "snow in the tree". Either preposition is possible, with slightly different meanings. I interpret "... in the tree" as meaning there is a lot of it in every nook and cranny of the tree, and "... on the tree" as meaning there might be a light dusting on the upper surfaces. In this example, I actually prefer "in" as it seems there is quite a bit.


clarimasen

a lot and lots should both be possible answers


andearhofp

'There IS a lot of wet snow...' would be the correct sentence.


MarionWall7

As a native English (British not American) speaker I would prefer 'on the tree' as there is seldom enough snow to get right inside to the trunk of the tree and it is more likely for snow to settle 'on' the branches.


cst228317

("In" the tree ) is poor english


clairelanc3

But these IS lotS does not seem right.


Drucado

Love coming to the comments to learn more but finding nothing but folks ragging on Duo... how annoying.


MaxThePilot

'There is lots...' is poor english


Cris_Grey

Duo, English is not your strong side, at least when it comes to Finnish course :(


MarionWall7

I agree with anonyneko


MarionWall7

Zamlet's detailed explanation may be accurate but most British born speakers would still use 'on'... perhaps we rarely experience such dense amounts of snow.


zamlet

I never get snow at all where I am (California), but I still make the distinction I've described. I don't know how widely this distinction is distributed amongst native English-speakers.

Do other native English-speakers actually perceive "snow in the tree" as incorrect in all circumstances?


Matfsg

This sentence is very odd. In English we would NOT say it this way. We would instead say, "There is a lot of wet snow on the tree"

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.