1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Onko Elsa saamelainen?"

"Onko Elsa saamelainen?"

Translation:Is Elsa a Sámi?

June 25, 2020

15 Comments


Dennis_palma_02

Sorry why can't I use Sami like a "nationality" let's say? My phrase was "Is Elsa Sami?" Thanks


Zzzzz...

It should be accepted, so the system hasn't probably added it in the actual course yet. Please use the flag to report any problem you may encounter. :)


nzfleisher

Was accepted for me (july 21, 2020)


festinne

I would rather go as far as considering "a Sámi" as incorrect.


RiiaC

I don't recall ever seeing the word Sami spelled in English with an accent mark over the a. Indeed, we generally never have accent marks over any English words. Therefore I was surprised when asked to type this in English and got a "pay attention to the accents" warning.


LeeRurik

There are indeed words normally spelled with an accent in English, such as café, and especially proper names (like Sámi) don't lose their accents when included in an English sentence (Beyoncé Knowles, Chloë Grace Moretz).


MichaelO-J

I see your objection and raise you this wikipedia article.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/S%C3%A1mi_people


RickS_NL

@RiiaC: Maybe because "Sámi" isn't an "English" word? (Sep 2020)


Andreas1974

RiiaC is right. In the English translation, the English spelling should be used, that is without an accent.


TheSnowKing

There is no English spelling because it's not an English word.


MichaelO-J

It's used in English, has a meaning in English, and is understood by English-speaking people. Therefore it's an English word, just not a native English word.


ru_ro

In Russian it's spelled with two a.


martirosyan01

Ei, hän on norjalainen


AndreaZott4

Frozen 2 spoiler

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.