1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Olet hyvä ihminen."

"Olet hyvä ihminen."

Translation:You are a good person.

June 25, 2020

11 Comments


neko.tamo

Paljon kiitos ! For kind words.


pieni_chilipalko

Sidenote, you can say

"Kiitos paljon" (thank you very much)

But if "kiitos" comes after "paljon" it has to be

"Paljon kiitoksia"

As it is "many thanks" (paljon - lots of/many) the word "kiitos" needs to be in plural, as in "kiitokset" (like in English, you don't say "many thank"), and the word also has to be in partitive, hence the -a ending. :)


Alec281443

Does ihminen also mean human or just person?


pieni_chilipalko

"Ihminen" is "human", but it's often used in sentences where the word "person" or "people" would be used in English.

"Hän on mukava ihminen" - He is a nice person.

"Ihmiset lauloivat ja nauroivat" - People were singing and laughing.

The literal translation for "person" would be "henkilö", but it sounds stiffer and much more formal than "person" does.


LukeProcto6

Why is “sinä" not required in this sentence? Can it always be optionally dropped or only in certain grammatical cases?


Hacu.

All other personal pronouns can be omitted except the 3rd person singular or plural, because more than one pronoun/noun can use those conjugations - thus, the subject needs to be specified.


SArsalan

The sinä (you) is implied in the verb olet. So it can be omitted.


erenowa

Same thing, Pay attention to the capital letters I wrote :

Moi, oleN eren ja sinä oleT Luke.

And also this is written language, and it depends by area. example for spoken language (puhekieli) in Uusima area


Mä oon Sä oot (Hän) Se on Me ollaan Te ootte Ne on


Mä oon eren, ja sä oot Luke. (PK)

1 example for questions.

Oletko sinä hyvä? = (Are you fine?)

Oletko hyvä? = Ootko hyvä (Pk)


Hacu.

We don't say "Oletko (sinä) hyvä" [are you good] unless we specify what one would supposedly /be good at/ • Like:

  • "Oletko (sinä) hyvä laulaja?" [Are you a good singer?]

  • "Oletko (sinä) hyvä kielissä?" [Are you good at languages?]

  • "Oletko (sinä) hyvä ihminen?" [Are you a good person?]

To ask "Are you well?" we would say:

  • "Oletko kunnossa?" [Are you alright?]

  • "Voitko hyvin?" [Are you feeling well?]

  • "Oletko ollut/pysynyt terveenä?" [Have you been/stayed healthy?]


Far413667

Why is "you are a nice person" false?


Kichneo

hyvä means good, however there was a sentence "/dogname/ on kiltti koira" Can I say "hyvä koira"? Can I say "kiltti ihminen/mies/nainen"?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.