1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "He is thirsty."

"He is thirsty."

Translation:Hänellä on jano.

June 25, 2020

12 Comments


InariThtin

Pronounced wrong.


Tauno1

Yes. Short a!


[deactivated user]

    It's jano not jaano


Sari117313

    Pronounced jano wrong


Cindy96394

    The Finns with me say Jano is pronounced incorrectly


Eke546533

    How about "Hän on janoinen"?


Hacu.

    It's an accurate translation, and also an accepted answer here.


RichaTaunk

    Why can't be Hän on jano ?


care_123

    Minulla on sama kysymys.. Why not ' hän on jano' ?


Boarcas

    That would be He is thirst (like an embodiment of thirst). In Finnish we say we have a thirst. An adjective can also be used, and that would be Hän on janoinen.


booo.ja

    I accidentally typed jani instead of jano and it got marked as correct, why is that?

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.