1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Where is the city?"

"Where is the city?"

Translation:Missä kaupunki on?

June 25, 2020

7 Comments


ani739498

Finnish word order is free, any order should be accepted, as long as the meaninh of the sentence doesn't change.


Hacu.

I think they've tried to emphasize the relation of noun placement in Finnish with the definite or indefinite articles in English - if the noun comes early in the sentence, it more likely should have the definite article etc. I.e.

• Missä kaupunki on? [Where's the city?]

• Missä on kaupunki? [Where is a city?]


DonalJohny

Missä on Kaupunki is also correct


Ahteri

but for some reason it is not accepted


jani704483

No one I know uses the words in this order


ShabbirKaz

Is, missä on poika? Ok...??


Hacu.

No. Poika = boy

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.