1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "A good sauna is always Finni…

"A good sauna is always Finnish."

Translation:Hyvä sauna on aina suomalainen.

June 25, 2020

17 Comments


tabi185471

no objections from other nations so far...


SIMON649717

En svensk bastu är också bra. Ibland.


ZebraMitMelone

Can you also say:

"Hyvä sauna aina on suomalainen"?


RaymondElFuego

Also wondering about this. Is there a difference in meaning?


Zzzzz...

It sounds poetic. I would avoid that word order. :)


RaymondElFuego

But.... I interpret this phrase as meant to be poetic?


Zzzzz...

It's just an ordinary generalisation (and a universal truth), like "A kangaroo is an Australian animal" or "Water is wet". ;)


Longnumber

А как же русская баня? :)


Kcert

Вторая) наверное


Mari893657

"Sauna" shouldn't be capitalized.


Zzzzz...

It isn’t. Do you have a screen shot? :)


SeshnagR

Why not Hyva on sauna aina suomalainen?


Taurelve

That's "Good is a sauna always Finnish".

In the English sentence "A good sauna is always Finnish", the subject is "a good sauna". In English, and I believe Finnish, you can't split the subject in half and shove the verb into the middle. "A good man comes" is fine; "A good comes man" is not.

Normally, we expect the verb to separate the subject from the object/predicate, if the sentence has an object or predicate (one prominent exception being some questions).

So in "The poor men eat", there's nothing after the verb. No object, we don't know what the men are eating. In "The poor eat men", the men are being eaten by the poor.

Moving the verb can change the meaning of the sentence or make it completely nonsensical.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.