1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Paljon onnea!"

"Paljon onnea!"

Translation:Congratulations!

June 25, 2020

17 Comments


Puikelsson

"Congratulations" is the most common use for this phrase "Paljon onnea!" You don't really use this to say good luck.


marie-helmi16

I definitely agree


Octiviajoy20

That actually answers a question that was my head thanks


terroristpeanut

Paljon onnea to all of you!


Okila5

Kiitos, you the same.


Alzarin

Previously we learned onnea means good luck. What does the addition of Paljon change?


Puikelsson

Onnea means both congratulations and (good) luck. It was confusingly introduced mainly with good luck even though congratulations is a lot more common. Paljon onnea literally means lots of luck or lots of congratulations. I wouldn't mix it with wishes since we have other more accurate translations for that.


yyzpanda

Thanks @Puikelsson I searched Wiktionary again for "onni" and it does say "happiness" or "luck", whereby "onnea" is in the partitive case. https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/onni#Finnish

When I meant "wish", I did not mean "desire" but a sense of "hope that one has luck". In English the idiom "best wishes" is probably just short for "best wishes of luck to you" or something like that.


RejvenLord

@Puikelsson Thz for your answer, are you by any chance a native Finn? If so what dialect, Lappi or something else?


Puikelsson

Yes, I'm a native. I don't have a very strong dialect since I grew up influenced by two and needed to be easily understood and accepted my both. I use puhekieli with sä and mä and write kirjakieli on forums etc. Lappi dialect would be very different with all the added extra H's :)


yyzpanda

From Wiktionary, "paljon" is the adverbial form of "paljo" which means "a lot" or "plenty", so "Paljon onnea" could be literally translated as "A lot of wishes", while "Onnea!" could be "(Some) Wishes!" like how we say "Greetings!" in English.


SeptimusBones

I have never even heard of the form paljo and I doubt most other Finns would have either. Generally, we just understand "paljon" to be the base form adjective meaning "a lot" and that being that, the exact grammatical distinction notwithstanding.


SeptimusBones

My point being that it's not useful for a learner to think of "paljon" via "paljo" since natives don't do that either.


Mahuroli

I'd say that this a weird translation. "Paljon" simply means a large quantity—words like lot, much and many comes to mind; so "much good luck" is a closer translation, but of course nobody would say this in English. This shows why direct translation isn't a very effective way to learn a new language.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.