1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tervetuloa! Kippis!"

"Tervetuloa! Kippis!"

Translation:Welcome! Cheers!

June 25, 2020

13 Comments


terroristpeanut

I dont think you would normally see this words together like this lol


Tinh1000000

If a Finn offers you vodka to greet and make yourself comfortable, you will most likely see these two interjections used in close proximity. ;)


pieni_chilipalko

Well, maybe if someone held a really short speech (in a hurry to start drinking) consisting only of the greeting. :)


Dylan600886

Is that "cheers!" used as a drinking toast ("skol!", "here's mud in your eye!", etc.) or as a greeting / parting? "Cheers" is both multi-use and a bit ambiguous in the region of the US I'm from.


Tinh1000000

kippis originates from the German expression die Gläser kippen (literally “tilt the glasses”), so it is more often used as a toast. Though, I would not be surprised if it is also used as a chiefly-Commonwealth informal interjection.


Emile-_-

Is it me or it is pronounced like tervettuloa?


pieni_chilipalko

Yes, it is. Good catch. :) Finnish pronunciation is pretty regular but there are always exceptions. This is called gemination.


ru_ro

I hear it too and have got one exercise wrong because of that.


LoriBwell

Sometimes I'm just listening and I forget to read. Hence, I type what I hear, instead of translating. Stupid mistake, I know, but I wish it would pick up on the oversight and remind me to translate instead of just marking it wrong.


Zoe203794

Happens to me too!

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.