1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Se on Venäjä."

"Se on Venäjä."

Translation:It is Russia.

June 25, 2020

4 Comments


dio_rgenes

Does venaja brings any hidden meaning attributed to Russia as a country or people, or it is "just because"?


LuxDefensor

Probably named after a proto-slavic tribe of veneds (венеды)


DystopianVic

I got carried away imagining some drunk russian guy hold a bottle of vodka yelling "THIS IS RUSSIAAAAA!"


mrGroovish

"That" should be accepted as well. There is no context to know, which word to use.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.