1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Onko tuo kuuma koira makkara…

"Onko tuo kuuma koira makkara?"

Translation:Is that hot dog a sausage?

June 25, 2020

31 Comments


MrMalk

I don't know about the idiomatic use of kuuma koira as hotdog in Finnish, but in literal terms, "Is that a hot dog sausage?" (as opposed to any other kind of sausage) seems to me to be just as legitimate as "is that hot dog a sausage?"


pieni_chilipalko

"Kuuma koira" is kind of a jokey way of saying "hot dog" (as well as a dish of its own, it's like steamed sausage inside a doughnut). Usually people just use "hodari", "nakkisämpylä" or "hot dog".

Regarding your suggestion, "Is that a hot dog sausage?" is not possible because these types of compounds in Finnish are closed compounds. "A hot dog sausage" would therefore be "hodarimakkara", or in this case "kuumakoiramakkara" (which is not a word), not written separately as "kuuma koira makkara". So the only way to read the sentence is "Is that hot dog a sausage?".

Bonus. Some sausages in Finnish: soijamakkara, lenkkimakkara, raakamakkara, maksamakkara, salamimakkara, grillimakkara, juustomakkara, juustogrillimakkara...


ZebraMitMelone

Jee! Suomi on maa!


Zzzzz...

It's a dish from Pirkanmaa; a relatively recent variation of the hot dog proper (hodari in Finnish). It's what we often call krapularuoka, "hangover food". So lots of fat and sugar. Here is Finland's favourite YouTube Brit investigating the matter. His channel is an excellent source for those interested in every day Finnish culture. :)


hungryKoala

really nice resource, thanks for sharing!


illexsquid

So krapula means hangover? Easy to remember for English speakers.


Mamariiita

Kiitos paljon for sharing!


AleksBelk

Tämä lause on outo.


NicholasWa843871

I've never heard "kuuma koira" used in the sense of "hodari"/"nakki". Is this literally about a dog, or do they refer to hotdogs with a direct translation in some places?


anonyneko

It's all a bit weird because apparently "kuuma koira" is a very specific kind of hot dog from the city of Nokia that is called a "kuuma koira" even in English, and the common American hot dog is actually nakkisämpylä, hodari, or even just literally "hot dog" as a loanword.

So having kuuma koira here translated as hot dog feels a bit off.


VeikkaP

I didn't even know this as a native speaker.


_ginzburg

I honestly think it's just a joke: is this hot dog (a real dog which is hot) a sausage, like in "hot dog", the food?


joustava

A lot of sentences in these lessons make no sense.


arneraas

I'm feeling that the people who made this course are mixing a lot of their local customs and language in. This is in principle fine of course, if you want every foreigner to sound like they're from Nokia. :D or am I weird because songs in my region (Oulu) don't swing like a moose?


haluan_oppia

Am I right in suspecting that this is the type of pun a Finnish speaker with English knowledge would make?


Thomas31337

It's not appropriate to make jokes like this in the context of beginning to learn a language. Bad dog, no biscuit.


Natyscac

"Is that hot dog a sausage" is a sentence that makes no sense for me. Can't it it right.


PekkaSalainen

I'm just learning, but to me, "Is that hot dog a sausage?" seems strange. Are you sure the translation is not "Is that a hot dog sausage?" ?


Lloyd13861

Funny, a hot dog is literally translated to kuuma koira. Voi ei... Hahaha


vpapillion

I don't understand this sentence


SergeiBere

Strange sentence


N.B.933048

How does that sentence make sense? I really don't get the' kuuma koira'.


Marita162903

It should be only a joky sentens with small words. I laught my ass of as i read it.

But thanks for this many informations here. Very usefull


LYDIA108776

Probablement une ERREUR ?? hot dog Or saussage ... ou saucisse ? Not a saussage...il manque un mot WORD ?? Hot dog Or a saussage...


LYDIA108776

Finalement je pense That a question... Est-ce que ce Hot dog est une saucisse...?


LYDIA108776

THAT HOT DOG is a sausage...


ayyonyleyo

This implies that someone is asking if a specific hot dog (but not others) is a sausage... Which is very odd and not easy to understand.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.