1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Turistit eivät halua ostaa t…

"Turistit eivät halua ostaa tuota radiota."

Translation:The tourists do not want to buy that radio.

June 25, 2020

4 Comments


theonystrm1

There should be a clear glottal stop between ostaa and tuota!


simon486678

So ' tuota radiota' refers to a specific radio (maybe one I have in my hand) whereas 'tuo radio' would be... ? What, exactly?

Does that mean when I specify with Tämä or tuo that I have to use partative? Or is it because of the action in the verb ostaa?

Can someone clarify please?


Boarcas

Tuo radio is that radio, a specific one. Partitive is used because it's a negative sentence. If the tourists wanted to buy the radio, then it would be accusative, Turistit haluavat ostaa tuon radion.


simon486678

Thanks Boarcas. I forgot the negative issue.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.