"I prefer silver jewelry, don't you?"

Translation:Je préfère les bijoux argentés, pas toi ?

June 25, 2020

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DOette

Is there a difference in the of the adjective argentés and the noun as descriptor, bijoux en argent?


dave958311

argentés means silver in color I believe, whereas en argent means made of silver. Based on the lack of context, I feel like both should be accepted (but en argent wasn't for me).


Bup442888

I am confused re the use of 'les' and 'des'; previously we are told that the grandmother only wears gold jewellery but 'des' is used. Can anyone clarify please?


MScottNataleonFB

cette leçon est contradictoire. je préfère tous les genres des bijoux argentés ou plus forts que autres, généralement ...?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.