1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'y vais, mais je te rappell…

"J'y vais, mais je te rappelle plus tard."

Translation:I'm going, but I will call you back later.

June 25, 2020

13 Comments


VikramPawa6

Why not "je te rappellerai"


GrigorisCh.

"J'y vais", why is translated as 'I'm going " and not" I'm going there "?


AliOsman1960

I noticed that the word "aller" is always used with destination "aller a destination". If the destination is not definite (like in this example), it is used with "y". "there", on the other hand is "la bas".


Bethan680445

"je te rappelle" is present tense, right? But the "plus tard" means it's talking about in the future


phaix

please explain use of present tense "je te rappelle". Why translated I will call you back?


YvonneDone1

I would also like to know why it's 'je te rappelle' and not 'je te rappellerai'. I'm pretty sure that there was another similar exercise where 'I will call you back' was translated as 'je te rappellerai'


neoscribe

Same question!


ChiehT

"I will call you later." Here it means in the near future. We can use "Le present" for something will happen in the near future. I think that is why we do not use "Le futur simple" in this exercise.


Linda913103

I just used te rappellerai in the English to French translation, and it was accepted. So why is te rapelle not translated im calling you back later? Inconsistent!


GraemeSarg

Why is this "J'y vais, …" and not "Je m'en vais, …" ?


Susan239288

Yes, please explain.


AliOsman1960

This sentence is problematic in both senses.


Bill480751

"I'm going, but I'll call you back later', not accepted. Apparently, "I'll" does not = "I will"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.