1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Pitsassa on paljon tomaattia…

"Pitsassa on paljon tomaattia ja juustoa."

Translation:There is a lot of tomato and cheese on the pizza.

June 25, 2020

19 Comments


Stevewifi

Should be: There is a lot of tomato and cheese ON the pizza.


anonyneko

This is actually a very confusing part about Finnish for me because the usage of inessive and adessive (-ssA and -llA) often does not match the usage of in and on/at respectively in English or, in case of my native language, in Russian... Native Finnish speakers must be having similar problems with English.

Also, does anyone even use "pitsa"? I've only ever seen "pizza" around the city.


Stevewifi

Yeah, I really struggle with ssa/lla in Finnish and had to ask my wife (who is Finnish) yesterday about a similar question earlier in the course about a "ball being in the ground". She explained that sometimes there isn't a distinction in Finnish between something being on (top of) or within something.


SigurdS

That's really interesting. Do you happen to know whether this is also the case for expressions like "on top of the mountain" or the like? However you're certainly right in that the english sentence should use "on" - unlike finnish english doesn't use "in" in this case (except for when the tomato/cheese are indeed in the dough but I doubt that's the normal scenario).


AGreatUserName

If you want to say "on top of the pizza" to make it really clear, you could say something like pitsan päällä.


Izabela_K

English speakers describe the toppings as being on the pizza, not in the pizza, except in the case of where sometimes they will roll some cheese into the inside of the crust of the pizza for a stuffed crust pizza. Then an English speaker could maybe say that there is some cheese in the pizza, although more likely they'd specify in the crust.

It looks like Finnish doesn't make a distinction between on and in the way English does, the suffix -ssa often covers both those prepositions in English.


Jan-Olav

I think Finnish prefers inessive in cases like this because adessive has a double function: on something or owning something with the predicate 'on'. As mentioned earlier here, better use 'pitsan päällä' when you want to specify on top of.


EveLHazard

As a native English speaker, unless it is a stuffed pizza, the toppings are ON the pizza, not in it.


Edd608661

I guess, I'm the only one that finds issue with 'a lot of tomato' :D

I mean, I get it (I guess), I just have never heard it used like that.


soweli

I thought the same. Even though the partitive singular form is used here, I think "a lot of tomatoes" would sound better.


Edd608661

I guess, the idea is that it's not several tomatoes on the pizza, but almost as if tomato is a substance in this context.

Anyway - never picked up on it, being said like that.


TarjaVermeer

You are not the only one :-)


Katzos1

How about there ARE a lot of tomatoes on the pizza? Sure, there IS a lot of cheese on the pizza, but tomatoes are in plural form, so they should be able to make the verb "are" instead of "is"?!


Boarcas

There's no plural here. Both tomaattia and juustoa refer to substances, not individual countable items.


TarjaVermeer

You are right in Finnish, but this is not used the same way in English. I think it is better to translate to proper English and not to Finglish. Dn't you agree?


Erin181519

Okay, so after you have been stuffing us with your "the tree has a leaf on it", now you decide that this phrasing is bad. Please, duolingo, be at least consistent.


Rich102039

There are a lot of tomatoes and cheese on the pizza should be accepted


KristianKumpula

"A lot of tomatoes" would translate to "paljon tomaatteja", so the partitive plural form would be used instead of partitive singular.


TarjaVermeer

I still have a problem with this sentence, since I think that in English you do not say there is a lot of tomato on the pizza. You might say there are a lot of tomatoes (in English implies "a lot of" some kind of a plural form) on the pizza. The singular form sounds really strange to me. Cheese however needs the singular form in English and in combnation with the tomatoes you may use are (since cheese and tomatoes are plural things). Although in Finnish you may have these singular and plural forms, I think you should be able to say there are a lot of tomatoes and cheese on the pizza. The only way you might use the singular form is when you use the tomatoes as a paste but than you would use the word tomato paste...

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.