1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Joni, minulla on jano."

"Joni, minulla on jano."

Translation:Joni, I am thirsty.

June 25, 2020

5 Comments


Aino665983

"jano" is pronounced incorrectly here, it should be pronounced with a short "a"-sound as the "u" in "upp". - native finnish speaker


Kohvikruus

I'm even confused how a native speaker could make this mistake and the others not notice.


HastaLaVista83

But the English "u" sound as in "but" or "lunch" does not exactly match the Finnish "a" sound.


IsacArell

Would the literal translation here be "Joni, I have thirst"?


HastaLaVista83

Yes! But even more literal it would be "Joni, on me is thirst".

It's like "I am hungry = Minulla on nälkä (On me is hunger)".

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.