1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "This is pretty hot."

"This is pretty hot."

Translation:Tämä on melko kuumaa.

June 25, 2020

9 Comments


MarcinM85

Does it have to be partitive? I mean, even if tämä refers to something that is countable (kappalesana, not ainesana)?


pieni_chilipalko

You are right, it doesn't. :)

"Tämä makkara on kuuma" - This sausage is hot

"Tämä takki on kuuma." - This jacket is hot (I feel hot in it so I'm going to take it off)

"Tämä kaakao on kuumaa" - This cocoa is hot.


mustikka.

could this be 'tämä on ihan kuumaa' ?


MarcinM85

I think ihan is completely, totally.


MotteMarmotte

Shouldn't "tämä on tosi kuumaa" work as well?


MarcinM85

That means This is really hot. But Tämä on aika kuumaa should be fine.


zamlet

I put "Tämä on melko kuuma" and it was accepted, not as a typo but as an alternative. So now I have to wonder: if both forms are accepted, is there a difference in meaning? How would a native speaker compare the two?


Baconeta

Have a read of the top comments here about whether it can be partitive or not - hint it can be either depending on the subject in question.


zamlet

I have, long ago, but I am still not sure I get it.

Is it solely dependent on whether the subject is countable or not? Can the same subject, with the same state of countability (either countable or non-countable, but not both) take both the partitive and non-partitive endings in an otherwise identical sentence? The examples don't really make this clear.

In other words, can I write both:

"X on melko kuuma"

and

"X on melko kuumaa"

for any X other than a pronoun like "tämä"? I get that the meaning would probably change slightly, and I'd like to know how, but I'm primarily concerned about the structure.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.