1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Terve! Kuka sinä olet? – M…

" Terve! Kuka sinä olet? Minä olen Väinö."

Translation:– Hello! Who are you? – I am Väinö.

June 25, 2020

33 Comments


MaticGabor1

Is there a more polite way of asking for one's name? Who are you seems a bit... Impolite.


m.s..

"Mikä sinun nimesi on?" (What is your name?) sounds more polite


JCG675812

I agree in English it sounds impolite, but it's also a manner of translation. It may translate to English in a way that English speakers consider rude, but not hold that same connotation in Finnish. From my experience, Duolingo usually teaches the more "Formal" greetings etc first. Hence why it uses Hello, instead of Hi. "Terve, Hei"


ericamluz

Hello and Hi are the same!


wishful.rose

Since the accents are in the name, it would be nice to have access to the special characters, even if the translation is from Finnish to English.


ColinBurto3

On a Mac holding down the a or o key will give you extra options - ááâäæãåā ôöòóœøōõ. I just learned that on Windows PC ä is typed by Alt + 132. Alt + 142 is Ä. ö is Alt + 148 & Alt + 153 gives you Ö. Google is quite useful...


lissettedelarose

General feedback - the long pause between sentances can easily confuse people into thinking they are done and clicking submit. Halving the length of the pause would make double sentace exercises easier.


Francois392425

"Minä" comes just late enough for me to lose 1 heart.


SarahKunz4

I need the dots options below to get this right.


samesvampur

What do the hyphens mean?


TonyAlighieri

They indicate dialogue.


ePUqwJEN

It wouldn't accept my answer without hyphens. But other languages on duo accept answers without punctuation


ColinBurto3

A hyphen (-) is a punctuation mark that’s used to join words or parts of words.

ä & ö aren’t different ways to pronounce a & o. They are different letters entirely. Therefore your answer was spelled incorrectly.


Ashcat4

So, although I am translating to English, it wants me to "pay attention to the accents" for Vaino - Väinö? Why? We don't do this for other foreign names, Müller (becomes Muller or Mueller) François (becomes Francois or Francis)


pieni_chilipalko

I guess it's because "ä" and "ö" are not variants of "a" and "o" (the dots are not accent marks) but vowels/letters of their own and it's really important to pronounce them right and mark the difference or you'll easily end up saying the wrong word. If we take the name "Väinö", for instance, and pronounce or write it as "vaino" that'll mean "persecution in Finnish. :/


Lingua-Ignota

When they come to your country, you might change their name on them. But when you visit theirs you'd better spell it right!


fatalservant

The umlauted vowel buttons were missing, the last time I received this question.


SarahKunz4

I can't compete the lesson because I don't have the possiblity of adding the dots to the a and o of the name Vaino. Bummer.


TonyAlighieri

Is Vaino (I can't use the umlauts) a male or female name?


N.B.933048

Why can't I say "mä olen väinö" instead of "minä olen" Väinö ?


pieni_chilipalko

If Duolingo accepted "mä olen Väinö", it should accept other spoken variants as well. And since alternative translations are added one by one by the volunteer team, that's just a bit too much to ask right now. This is just a course on mainly written Finnish or kirjakieli for now, but of course that might change at some point too. :)


QuasarJones

So I thought that 'a' and 'ä' were separate vowels. But in the words 'kuka' and 'sinä' it seems they are pronounced exactly the same way. Any thoughts there?


pieni_chilipalko

Yes, they are separate vowels, and no, the pronunciation is different in these two words and all the other words that contain 'a' and 'ä'. To me it sounds right, even if the robot voice can sometimes be a bit unclear.


Kakuchi_Miku

What's the difference between Vaino and Väinö?


KristianKumpula

"Vaino" is a common noun that translates to "persecution" and "Väinö" is a proper noun used as a boy's name.


NicholausKaiser

Is there supposed to be accents on Väinö becausw if I put them it says there wrong.


GabbySanch10

How to write those little dots, I don't know how to change my settings to write in finish.


jorine718999

Didnt sound right


Quentin-Sullivan

I'm wondering: Can one phrase the initial question by leaving out the pronoun? Is that acceptable since the conjugation of the verb already implies the second person singular? Could I use, for example, "Kuka olet?" Or would this be grammatical?


Taurelve

'Kuka olet?' is grammatical, but according to this, it would sound abrupt.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.