1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Meillä on tosi hauskaa Sveit…

"Meillä on tosi hauskaa Sveitsissä."

Translation:We are having lots of fun in Switzerland.

June 25, 2020

11 Comments


JustinRoylance

"Lots of fun" and "a lot of fun" are equivalent and interchangeable phrases


Domitille151103

If we want to be precise (as usually required in those courses), Tosi would be Really (and Lots of would be Paljon), no?!?


Rk5I3

However, I doubt you say "We are having really fun" in English, just as we don't say "Meillä on paljon hauskaa" in Finnish. I tried to put "We are having a really fun time in Switzerland" (we don't say "Meillä on hauskaa aikaa" either) but it was marked incorrect as for now. (Reported)


AngieTimme1

Yeah i tried we are having great fun in Switzerland and it turned up wrong....


Krilon2

We really have fun in Switzerland. That was my translation to the sentence above. What is wrong with that? Anybody having an idea?


Virginie834120

I used the same translation. Maybe it's because I'm not native english and an english speaking person would say it differently?


Roger716877

In every example up to now the suffix to denote "in" a place has been spelt -ssa. In the case of Sveitsi it is spelt -ssä. Why?


LiiMai

It's called the vowel harmony. There are back vowels (a, o and u), front vowels (ä, ö and y) and middle vowels (e and i). Back vowels are formed in the back of the mouth etc. Back and front vowels can't be in the same word (except for the loan words for example labyrintti = labyrinth). But middle vowels can be with both of them. So, if the word has only back (and middle) vowels the ending will be -ssa because then the harmony won't break. For example Pariisi (a is a back vowel and i a middle vowel) -> Pariisissa. If the word has only front (and middle) OR only middle vowels the ending will be -ssä. For example Sveitsi (both e and i are middle vowels) -> Sveitsissä. But. If the word is Wales, it's written with -ssa, but pronounced with -ssä, because the pronunciation is as in English. It doesn't have any back vowels. (I don't think there are a lot of this kind of words)


Dylan600886

So I understood from the comments in another exercise that if the location ended –i (Suomi) the –i became –e when –ssa was added: Suomi --> Suomessa. And yet Sveitsi keeps its –i to become Sveitsissä. Is this again a matter of vowel harmony, or just one of those case-by-case exceptions that we will need to pick up on the fly?


pieni_chilipalko

"Suomi" is the exception. If you said "Suomissa" that would be plural.

Ruotsissa

Pariisissa

Japanissa

Berliinissä

Sveitsissä

...


Jan-Olav

Well, you always use the genitive form for the case endings, which is Suomen. Replace the n with the case ending, eg. Suomessa, Suomesta, Suomeen.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.