1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Kahviko? – Joo. Kiitos."

" Kahviko? Joo. Kiitos."

Translation:– A coffee? – Yeah. Thanks.

June 25, 2020

50 Comments


Ida6392

The context isn't clear to me - I can only speak for myself but if someone asks me 'a coffee?' my reaction would be 'yes, please', not 'yes, thanks.' This sentence is also elsewhere, except kyllä kiitos, as yes please.


AnnaAnnukka

There is no word for please in Finnish so they preemptively say thank you to replace it


GeorgeReyn924233

In Finnish, yes, but in an English translation one could also say "yes, please".


Steve558696

But in other instances Duo expects 'Please'.


Ganavion

kiitos is used as thanks and please; both are possible here, in my humble opinion why is it väärin ?


Liz968343

I would add "Yes, please" to correct, because there are no separate words in Finnish, it is all "kiitos". And a native English speaker would say "yes, please", not "yes, thanks" in 90% of cases


HulluNiilo

On previous statements, you insist the "kiitos" is "please" and "thanks" is incorrect. And here, using kiitos is exactly the same manner, you now say it is wrong.

Get some damn consistancy! "Kiitos"


Henna506949

I suppose this happens in an informal setting (at home, in a busy bar) and the situation evolves like this: - (Was it) coffee (you wanted)? (Not tea.) - Yeah. [The person pours the coffee or gives the correct cup out of many possible choices on their tray.] - Thanks.

Quite a few people however seem to connect "yeah" and "thanks", although there is a full stop. If connected, please might indeed be a good choice.


Gosesnuff

You're not getting enough credit for how good of an explanation you've given here. Thank you! =)


AnnWolff

Puede ser tambien " yes please", "yeah please" y "yes thanks"


Hacu.

Prácticamente sí. Pero es bueno aprender la diferencia entre lenguaje formal e informal; 'yeah'/'joo' es informal y 'yes'/'kyllä' se puede usar en cualquier caso - igual que en inglés.


Dylan600886

Since kiitos serves as both "please" and "thank you", and since it is perfectly correct in English to reply to the question "A coffee?" with either "yes, thanks" or "yes, please," this exercise should accept both of those translations --"yes, please" and "yes, thanks"-- as correct.

I assume this is a bug, and that part of working the Finnish course through its Beta stage is finding and correcting such bugs, but it is a trifle annoying to still be tripping over this bug several weeks along.


Renan_Conceicao

Just another comment to enforce what was already said. There's no such thing as Kiitos = Please officially at least nor should an answer with "please" = Kiitos be deemed wrong on Duolingo universe (but officially it is wrong) since it's being translated as "thank you" and "please" but the conext isn't specified.


Hilda4Earl

It's because of the fullstop; it's two sentences. Therefore it's "Yeah. Thanks." If it was "joo kiitos" then it would be "yeah please"


Liz968343

The only problem is that this is a very unnatural way to answer the question in English, so “Yeah. Thanks” is pretty much is mission impossible for people using English as their go-to language.


Sarah803697

Liz968343 - yes, I'd agree it's clunky.


Sarah803697

Good point, Hilda4Earl!


PhotographerX

"Kahviko" is never used in Finnish, ever. Please remove it from Duolingo, kiitos.


pieni_chilipalko

Of course you can use it to confirm that it was coffee someone wanted and not e.g. tea, and having the expression here illustrates that you can attach the question suffix -ko to nouns as well, not just verbs (+ pronouns, adjectives, numerals), but it is indeed not a very common expression.


DJmatexx

Maybe you don't use it, or haven't heard anyone use it, but why would you think that no one in all of Finland and aboard doesn't use it ever? @pieni_chilipalko told you in a comment, that it is often used.


Emile-_-

"Not a very common expression"


AnitaVandi2

I should also think that the English translation can be both : "Yeah, thanks" and "Yeah, please".


PhilCluff

This whole lesson is full of mistakes exchanging "please" and "thanks" translations in Finnish, it should be fixed or removed.


HulluNiilo

why is "Yeah please" wrong here when it is the correct answer elsewhere?


HulluNiilo

You insist on "please" in other sentences instead of thank you, but now you reverse yourself. What a load a crap. Get TWO SPEAKERS for the Q and A audios or at least leave a pause instead of running them together as a single sentence.


LailaMonah

A previous question was identical and translated 'kiitos' in this context as please which would be more appropriate in English.


CX948

Look, guys, if you're going to complain about how your English translation of kiitos isn't accepted, just report it if you think it's wrong. Tap or click the flag icon and select only "My answer should be accepted" (that is unless you also have something else to report). Besides, Duolingo isn't perfect.

Also, maybe someone like the course contributors or MODs will post something in the discussions someday. Who knows.


AnitaVandi2

Do you really think we do not know how to report ? Of course this case has already been reporter many, many times !!


CX948

Isn't the course relatively new?


AnitaVandi2

The Finnish course is offered since June 2020.


CX948

It might take some time before any issue might get fixed any time soon. It's not even a year old. Maybe the contributors are not continuing the course anymore. Or maybe because of Duolingo's new update about stopping the incubator program is preventing contributors from contributing.

Whatever the case, the complaint to fix these problems might only get fixed within an unreasonable time. Possibly.


HulluNiilo

do you want coffee? yeah thanks

This is a VALID ENGLISH translation of the question


Ida6392

It is one way to ask, except Haluatko / haluatteko are missing, so this translation is not “do you want a coffee?”


MarionWall7

I agree with all the comments... in English we would say 'please'


SusanHouston

Both please and thank you are correct, I believe anyway for what it's worth. If one is culturally more acceptable than the other, Duo should provide that feedback instead of making you wrong without explaining!


BeeBalmFirefly

Hello, Whenever I report, if I haven't already left a comment, I like to do so explaining why. in this situation I know it is repetitive, but I like to do so for clarity and consistency.

I, too, believe that "Yeah, Please" is a valid English translation as much as "Yeah thanks."


JohnAlders3

1) – Kahviko? – Joo. Kiitos. --> Correct answer: – A coffee? – Yeah. Thanks.

2) - A coffee? - Yes, please --> Correct answer: - Kahviko? - Kyllä, kiitos.

Duo is currently rigid on on the translation to "Thanks" in the first question, in spite of the example of the second question. The differences are the hint of informality in the first question and the full stop (period) after "Joo". This implies the "Kiitos", following the period, is a sort of afterthought - in case a bare "Joo" might be considered impolite. There are many examples in English where "Please" is supplied as an afterthought in just the same way as "Thanks".

The result is that every time this question comes around I am not trying to think what the best translation is but just what it is that Duo accepted last time. So the educational value of this rigidity is questionable.

Just my 2c (p) :)


JEM1961

I find the issue here to be "a coffee" who says that? It's either a cup of coffee or just plain coffee. Coffee is not countable so it cannot have an indefinite article in front of it.


DeltonHump

In English it can be countable. You can have A coffee, A water or A milk. You can also ask for 2 coffees, 2 waters or 2 milks (containers or units of coffee, water or milk, but you don't usually SAY containers or units, it's understood). The issue is lack of consistency for "kiitos" sometimes please and sometimes thank you.


MarionWall7

'Please' should also be accepted


Pansartax

In this case, the English translation can be both thanks and please. But i can understand why it is left out, as if it to avoid teaching people that 'kiitos' can be used in the same manner as 'please'.

I believe it is very similar to the Swedish 'tack' meaning 'thank you'. It would be translated to please in these situations as well.

But if you start using the Swedish 'tack' or the Finnish 'kiitos' in situations other than like in this type of formal demand/question, you'd probably use somethis else. Like 'är du snäll(?)' in Swedish.

It's sometimes different when you ask for something over the counter, I'd guess, compared to what you say at home.

I hope we learn that in Finnish as well soon. Assuming I am right.


Linda406150

I think please should be acceptable. Someone is asking if I want a coffee. I said yeah. Please


dieprinzessin

Oh goody. I just learned 'Joo' for turkish 'no' (slang) :)


eljuliam

Either yes or yeah can work! Since there is not given context!


Hacu.

Except that 'joo' is informal (spoken language) and is closer to 'yeah', whereas 'yes'/'kyllä' is the "proper" word and can be either neutral or formal.


Linda406150

Why can I not write yeah please. If someone asks if I want something I would answer yes please


HulluNiilo

Kiitos at the end is almost always , according to DL, "please" . and thank you is "wrong". BUT NOW it isn*t?

Thanks for the inconsistency!


Disco76534

Do you want a coffee yeah thanks should be accepted. This test is BS

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.