1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Olet tanskalainen."

"Olet tanskalainen."

Translation:You are a Dane.

June 25, 2020

7 Comments


anne3823

is "you are Danish" correct ?


bajanisto

In Finnish "tanskalainen" is a noun or an adjective, compare:

Hän ei ole tanskalainen(1), mutta juo tanskalaista(2) olutta.

(1 – noun) tanskalainen → a Dane
(2 – adjective) tanskalainen → Danish


Anna839191

Yeah, it's correct!


Ian507644

Yes, and it would be said in preference to "You are a Dane".


MartosBogi

Never heard about it before.


RickS_NL

There's no difference to hear between "olen" and "olet" not even at slow speed!! (July 2021)


RickS_NL

There's no difference to hear between "olen" and "olet" not even at slow speed!!

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.