1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Suomi on pieni ja pohjoinen …

"Suomi on pieni ja pohjoinen maa."

Translation:Finland is a small and northern country.

June 25, 2020

27 Comments


Howard

There should be no "and" in English, only a comma.


AsphaltAchilles

Sorry i could be wrong but im pretty sure you only use commas when theres 3 or more adjectives


Little_Ayaan

My answer is Finland is a small and northern country. and the Correct answer is "Finland is a small and northern country." please fix it.


stimulletion

It's a type what you hear question. I guess you translated it. I know the feeling ;)


sekondname

It's a translate question.


Darysto

Finland is small and a northern country. Would this be right as well?


pieni_chilipalko

Technically yes, although you are not inclined to read it that way, since it feels more natural to have both "pieni" and "pohjoinen" to refer to "maa".


Darysto

Okay, I see. Thanks!


DrFerno

Uuhhh... Finland isn’t small...


ilmolleggi

That's what I thought too


simon486678

And there are lots of trees


FreyBehr

I wrote "little" instead of "small" and got it wrong. What is the distinction?


DanielLuna729625

There is little distinction because the distinction is small.


anne3823

Is "Finland is a small and nordic country " correct ?


Anna839191

Nordic country would translate to Pohjoismaa in Finnish. Nordic countries are only Scandinavian countries and Finland, northern (pohjoinen) could be any country in the north (like Canada, Russia etc.) Not 100% sure about this, but hope this helps!


J-P04

Iceland is also Nordic but not Scandinavian.


nzfleisher

Scandinavia: Denmark, Norway, Sweden

Nordic countries: Scandinavia, Finland, Iceland

Northern countries: Nordic countries, Estonia, Russia, Canada, and others depending on context


J-P04

Should be. It's not really small though, it's just a small population.


sealocks

Nordic is pohjoismaa, not pohjoinen, so not correct


Liis960931

"finland is a small and a northern country" - so what is wrong with that?


Eehlex

More colloquially, I'd say in (British) English: "Finland is a small, northerly country."


gumm13b34r

Is it that important to include English articles?!


ReadTheTips

This course is Finnish for English speakers, so I would say yes it is.


WXWXW3

I am really curious, would a Finn really say that? That Suomi is "small"?


DrFerno

According to my dictionary, Finland is 338,000km2. 8,000km2 bigger than Malaysia.


hsetib

Ok, pohjoinen is undeniable, but in another example "Japani ei ole pieni", so I guess the threshold between a small and a big country lies somewhere between 338.5k km2 and 377k km2. Cool.


simon486678

... yup. Or as Einstein may have said, "it's all relative"

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.