1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "He yrittävät nousta ylös, mu…

"He yrittävät nousta ylös, mutta koira on melko painava."

Translation:They are trying to get up but the dog is pretty heavy.

June 25, 2020

15 Comments


Ems747

I thought melko could also be translated as "quite"


AgnusOinas

I'm pretty (quite! :)) sure it can, too. Reported missing "They are trying to get up but the dog is quite heavy."


Malwina40275

What the hell this sentence means? What heaviness of dog have to do with getting up of someone else?


Ems747

Maybe the dog is sitting on the person who is trying to get up :'D


Ergott

But it say they. How many people can a dog prevent from getting up? How big is this dog?


Rk5I3

With two 2-year-old children sitting or lying under it!


simon486678

Or a Rottweiler. What is black and brown and looks good at the neck of an estate agent?


Julia229822

All i was missing was a comma and i had a typo of an extra a in koira. Not sure that qualifies as wrong.


AgnusOinas

Since "koiraa" is another case (the partitive), Duo likely won't interpret as just a typo - it thinks you made a grammatical error.


n2fole00

They are trying to lift, but the dog is heavy. Does this not work?


Rk5I3

I don't think that's right. "Trying to lift" would be "yrittävät nostaa", as in they are trying to lift the dog up.


Jzwhale

No, lifting and getting up are completely different things. It's like telling someone "I'm going to get up some weights." It just doesn't really make sense.


subjective4

this monotone speaking voice is really difficult to recognize

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.