1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Ponit nousevat ylös."

"Ponit nousevat ylös."

Translation:The ponies get up.

June 25, 2020

7 Comments


Ems747

We need some consistency in when both present tenses are accepted or not. I know the ntoes said the -ing form is more rare, but sometimes only that one is accepted. I think for most of these examples, both simple present and continuous should work in English.


kwonnnn

I've been reporting "my answer should be accepted" and letting the Duolingo Finnish team use their discretion.


Durple_Purple

What does "nousevat" mean without "ylös?"


Talvi4

According to Google Translate the verb is nousta - to rise. So nousevat is they rise.


Anja210076

Can you use nousta without ylös?


Irina657545

I renember that in some other task, duo corrected my using "the" with the plural and here I have a mistake I didn't use "the ponies". No consistency, hard to understand the difference, many mistakes- getting confused and not wanting to try

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.