"Personne ici n'aime les sauces amères."

Translation:No one here likes bitter sauces.

June 25, 2020

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


azivy

Why is the "pas" left out in this sentence? Is it not "Personne ici n'aime pas les sauces amères."?


relox84

Pas isn't used when there is another negation (personne in this case, but also plus, jamais, rien etc.)


azivy

You are right, just realised this. Thanks!


JennyMaleta

How is personne a negation?


alexmiller1201

It means nobody. By definition it is negative.


Martyn413385

What are bitter sauces?


alexmiller1201

Google tells me that a lot of people have problems with tomato sauces being bitter. One suggested remedy: "Heat one cup of sauce with a 1/4-teaspoon baking soda. Baking soda neutralizes acidity. Taste the sauce, add tiny amounts of baking soda to see if it mellows the acidity. If there is still an edge, swirl in a teaspoon of butter, letting it melt until creamy."


Martyn413385

Thanks. In the UK we would probably call acidic sauces sour, or tart rather than bitter. Also our "tomato sauce" usually comes out of a bottle labelled "Heinz", ie ketchup! Nevertheless, I'm struggling to think of a sauce that would be "bitter", because there are not many things we eat that are "bitter". Sloes are definitely bitter fruit, and apart from making delicious sloe gin, would not be eaten. Persimmons can also be bitter, or astringent, before they are properly ripe.


alexmiller1201

I agree sour and bitter are quite different and can both be balanced by adding sweetness (like the sugar in ketchup.) I have noted plain tomato sauce can have a bitter flavor sometimes, and I have seen a lot of spaghetti sauce recipes that call for sugar. Some people are "super tasters" and have much more sensitivity to bitter flavors. I do like some bitter flavors - lime is more bitter than lemon for example.


GraemeSarg

Worcestershire sauce is technically umami and not bitter, but it probably qualifies for the purpose of your question, as would soy sauce.

I also find that puttanesca sauce is often a bit bitter. The olives exacerbate the acidity of the tomatoes.

And then of course there are many different "Bitters" produced for use in cocktail recipes, the most famous being Angostura Bitters for a classic Pink Gin.


Don550357

I know it sounds weird but if there was a genre of 'sea sauces' would perhaps "Personne ici n'aime les sauces à mer" be right? à mer certainly SOUNDS a lot like amére


DaniloAustria

I think it would have to be à la mer, no? I am just thinking about café au lait, for which we also find a + le


tUFIfpFd

I definitely heard "sauces à mer." However, this is literally the only hit for it on Google, so I guess it's not a thing.


relox84

"sauce à mer" would be pronounced identically, but it doesn't really make much sense.

If you wanted to talk about some sea flavored sauce, you would say "sauce à la mer" or eventually "sauce mer" for short. With a large mental stretch you could argue "sauce à mer" refers to a sauce specifically intended to flavor seas.


BillyCox2321

Is it that anytime you see "personne" with a "ne" somewhere else in the sentence, then it means "no one"? Because, this sentence looks like "Someone here doesn't like bitter sauces."


relox84

Personne means nobody. It can never mean somebody.
Your sentence would be «Quelqu'un ici n'aime pas les sauces amères»


CinnamonTe1

I believe "personne" can also mean "anybody." I think using both "personne" and "ne" makes it the pronoun "no one/nobody." However, in certain contexts, such as "que personne" or "comme personne", it could also mean "nobody" without negation.


GraemeSarg

Isn't it true that "comme personne" means "like nobody else" rather than just "like nobody" and that "que personne" ought to be negated as usual?


[deactivated user]

    "No one likes bitter sauces here." Same thing as given answer, n'est pas? Too pedantic....


Kevin968039

    @decapitated.user, If you put "here" at the end of the sentence it changes the meaning. It would mean that you like bitter sauces at one location but not here. Where as the way it's written simply says that everyone there doesn't like bitter sauces~ no matter where they are consumed. (the quick answer).


ClassiDuo

    Not sure that would necessatily be the same meaning, actually:

    "no one here likes X": no one who is here likes X (leaves it unresolved as to whether people elsewhere like X or not)

    "no one likes X here": potentially has meaning that X here is not liked by anyone (leaves it unresolved as to whether X found elsewhere is liked or not)--especially if X is a definite noun phrase


StuMatthew5

    So folks ... help me out here. I completed the entire French course three months ago and decided I could do it better, so I cleared out my tree and started over again.

    I'm about halfway through again and suddenly earlier this week I realized some old lessons had been removed in an update, and this entirely new section of about 20 new lessons has arrived fresh.

    I don't mind, it's nice to get new questions, and I'm not finding it too difficult because I obviously learned enough grammar and vocabulary my first time through the course.

    My question is, when did these new lessons appear for other users? (I'm a plus subscriber).

    Thanks!


alexmiller1201

    This new material appeared a few days ago for me. July 8, 2020 maybe.


JulieHarris921

    This course and several others just showed up for me a few dates ago. Replying 7/11/2020.


Kevin968039

    They started adding new sections in 2017. Since that time I've seen several course updates and new categories. The clubs were removed, stories were added, the XP from tinycards was removed, new xp scoring competitions were added, and you, (like me), have suddenly discovered that not only is there much, much more~ but that we are no longer considered course graduates. Sorry, man. The good news is that we now have so much more we can learn!* :-)


--Roody--

    You can check the translation up top. Today it says "3 weeks ago." So that would be July 01, 2020.


Allen114673

    Does anybody else find it amusing that "amére" sounds like it coul be the root of "américain"?


waakak

    It's "amère" and "américan" comes from Amerigo Vespucci


waakak

    personne au monde n'aime les sauces amères. personne au monde n'aime pas les choses amères en général... puisque euh.. tu sais.. elles sont amères...


liuxiangqun

    Personne d'ici ?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.