1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "You are a really good friend…

"You are a really good friend."

Translation:Sinä olet todella hyvä ystävä.

June 25, 2020

19 Comments


AHat2025

What's the difference between sinä olet and just olet?


cheeeems

iirc, nothing, when you say olet it's implied that you mean someone else so you don't really need sinä there, that's the way I understand it at least. Hope I could help


WG6d7

Sinä olet is longer so you could use it to gain more time to think about what to say next without having to keep awkward pauses. Olet is shorter so you could use it to spare some effort, if you don't need extra thinking time.


XavierMora225044

As olet is a particular form for the 2d singular, you normally do not have to use a personal pronoun (sinä) to express it, as in English. If you do, the pronoun expresses a stress in the subject. The correct translation would be: As for you, you are....


cheeeems

Is there a difference between kaveri and ystävä? I thought they both meant friend, although I may be wrong


Toinetar

They both really mean "friend". Perhaps "kaveri" is less formal. :)


cheeeems

I thought so! Maybe that's why it wasn't accepted as an answer, thanks for the reply!


pieni_chilipalko

Hmm, yes, they mean the same essentially, but I think when someone is an "ystävä" you have a deeper connection with them, whereas with "kaveri" they are your friend and you spend time with them but you wouldn't neccessarily share your secrets with them.


cheeeems

Ohhh alright! Thanks!


WG6d7

Ystävä means friend, kaveri is buddy. Finnish usage of kaveri is closer to english usage of friend though and finnish ystävä is closer relationship than english friend.


yasmine_y

So what does hyvä actually mean? If I recall correctly, it's both "go" and "good".


DerekBScott

Why can't you say 'Olet tosi hyvä ystävä'? This was market worng, but I thought 'tosi' was a little less formal than 'todella', and more suited to the second person singular when addressing a good friend.


Rene_Nyyrikki

Could you use tosi here?


Kilkutin

I tryed "oikein hyvä ystävä" and it was marked wrong.


Domtzan

Can’t you say ‘kiltti ystävä’?


Elenatherascal

Olen todella kelpo poika


Antti546484

The "poika" means "son" or "boy".

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.