1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Suomalainen on aina rehellin…

"Suomalainen on aina rehellinen."

Translation:A Finn is always honest.

June 25, 2020

18 Comments


Lassi492061

I am afraid of that this is not an entirely honest sentence. My bike was stolen by a fellow Finn in 1988, and my computer by another Finn in 2017. Both of these guys had apparently a drug problem. They were caught by the police, and I got back my bike, but not the computer. Perhaps it is safer to say that most Finns are honest. Unfortunately, Duo cannot use these kind of sentences at this stage, as plural forms have not been taught yet.

According to Transparency International, Finland is indeed the third least corrupted country in the world (after Denmark and New Zealand). More than anything else, this is due to the impact of the Lutheran church that has taught Finns to read since the 17th century. The textbook was Luther's Catechism with the ten commandments, the seventh of which reads "Thou shalt not steal".

Anyway, even in Finland it is better to be more careful than I was with my bike and my computer.


Christophe250263

Glad you got your bike back. Sorry about the computer.


RaymondElFuego

To add even more fun facts, it might be noted that Finland was part of Sweden at the time you're mentioning for the christian readings, and up until 1809.


ZebraMitMelone

They tell the truth because Lügen darf man nicht sagen


Mr.X952790

Man sagt doch keine Lügen, Lügen werden erzählt, oder? In welcher deutschsprachigen Region werden Lügen gesagt? Man sagt aber immer die Wahrheit. :-D

Lies are told. They are not said.


simon486678

Mann lügt nicht, ist währ. Aber hin und wieder sind die Wahrheiten siemlich weit gebogen.


Aeslec-

"Finns are always honest" is also a generalisation so should it not be included?


LirionD

I do -not- consider this a generalisation. It should be viewed as a cultural imperative as Finns do value and live honesty way more than societies in other parts of the world.


tabi185471

can it be translated as 'the finn is always honest', as in talking about one particular person?


pieni_chilipalko

Yes, but in this contex (when there is no context) it does feel more like a general statement.


DaRealNinja3

So "Why you always lying?" isn't a thing in Finland?


hsetib

Finns are humans so... no?


OmarEldaghar

What about people from Kuopio?


Oinophilos

When did Duo start insisting on correct capitalization?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.