1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I always used to dress in he…

"I always used to dress in her clothes."

Translation:Je m'habillais toujours avec ses vêtements.

June 25, 2020

13 Comments


IllparlerFrench

Why use « avec » ? I'm very confused with the preposition choices here.


dbguy49

Read SITESURF'S answer below!


shunting65

Pas qu'il y ait quelque chose de mal à ça...


Alan579932

Seems de is wrong too despite being correct after habiller in a previous exercise.


dbguy49

I am as confused as you are with the prepositions DUO has been using for clothes. Sentence in previous (way back in the levels) module " dressed in a fireman's suit" ... DUO rejected DANS insisted on EN! Sentence in these later modules DUO rejected 'en' insisted on 'dans' for sentence "he came to work in a polka dot suit' ..dans un costume à pois. Now DUO uses 'avec' to say 'dress in her clothes! I did some trial and error translations using the engines systran/deepl/google! inconclusive.

EN is the preferred preposition for what someone is wearing "he came to work in a fireman's suit" should be EN not DANS.

But it seems that in a sentence like this where one item of clothing is not referenced (so the person is not actually 'wearing' the clothes at the time... then avec is ok!

Please any expert help!


Sitesurf

"Dressed in a fireman's suit" = habillé en pompier / habillé en costume de pompier. Note that "en" does not use an article in most cases.

"He came to work in a polka dot suit" = Il est venu travailler avec un costume à pois. / ... en costume à pois. Note that "dans" is not the best or even second best option.

"She is pretty in her pink dress" = Elle est jolie avec sa robe rose. Note that "dans" would focus on her body while "avec" is more tactful in that it refers to the overall look of the person plus the dress.

So now, you probably understand why the sentence "I always used to get dressed in her clothes" should best translate to "Je m'habillais toujours avec ses vêtements".


dbguy49

Great explanations thank you. Just prior to this module DUO has a sentence something like"came to work in a green polka dot suit' and used 'dans' and rejected .en.; which triggered my review. I made a report then. The explanation on avec is very helpful.


Don_Martino

In a college class on Italian that I once took, the professor said that prepositions are the hardest things to get right. They don't always translate directly from English. They simply have to be memorized.


tUFIfpFd

How would you say ""He came to work with a polka dot suit"? (e.g. he is carrying it, not wearing it.) Is it the same?


Sitesurf

"Venir avec" only means "to come with". However, if the object is clothing, we would understand the person is wearing it.

To lift any ambiguity, I would say "Il a apporté un costume à pois au travail", as dbguy49 suggested.


dbguy49

Maybe change it a bit and use apporter? I definitely woudn't use porter... but let us hear from sitesurf.


Stephen774655

You translate ses as hers. What is their to say hers except girls are more into talking about clothes?


roOodie

His is accepted too.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.