"a wizard"

Translation:velho

June 25, 2020

4 Comments


brendolinif

Whats the difference between velho, tietäjä and noita?


pieni_chilipalko

Velho - wizard

Tietäjä - a wise man/woman ("tietää" - to know, +-jä indicating someone who is/does the thing, literally "knower")

Noita - witch

Siivooja (cleaner), ratsastaja (rider), metsästäjä (hunter), pelaaja (player)... The -ja/-jä ending is very common in Finnish.


Melissa499098

Why do we need to know what wizerd is


Boarcas

Some words are included in the course because they for example have certain letter combinations that are seen useful to teach, not because they are everyday words. I seem to recall velho being one of them.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.