"Ne dors pas dans le placard où je range les balais."

Translation:Don't sleep in the closet where I put the brooms away.

June 25, 2020

57 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gast12345

There is a redundant "in" in the proposed solution.


kih37q4

and a redundant "away". ETA: the extra 'in has been removed but not the 'away'.


Leslie483050

Ranger = tidy up, put {something} away [in its organized, predetermined spot]

versus

Mettre= put, place [something somewhere, not necessarily predetermined]

The object being acted upon is usually placed in between "put" and "away" in translating "ranger."


kih37q4

We don't say "where we put ... away" in English but "where we put ...".


b_adger

Both "put the OBJECT away" and "put away the OBJECT" are correct.

However it seems quite clear that the meaning here is "where I keep the brooms"


homard9

but "...where I keep the brooms" is NOT ACCEPTED! 28JAN2022


AlanRPrice

kih37q4 or "keep" or "store".


JosephMill332158

There is no way that translation is correct English. No way. It is without question.


AstariaWoo

These new posts are really badly done I assume that they are new as they have not had many postings


PeterWhite3

Don't sleep in the cupboard where I put away the brooms ... or better, Don't sleep in the cupboard where I put the brooms. In England, we have broom cupboards, not broom closets. ☺️As Gast12345 said, the extra 'in' needs removing.


npitts87

In the US, cupboards are typically shelving that's built into or onto the wall with doors (often small) that close over the front. They're the kind of thing you'd find in a kitchen for storing food and dishes or perhaps in a bathroom or a garage for storing toiletries or cleaning supplies.

Here, closets are basically smallish rooms with doors. They're mostly used for clothing storage but occasionally have shelving for towels, bedding, games/toys, etc. Many homes have a closet near the front door that's meant for coats and hats but it is also not uncommon to keep a broom and/or vacuum cleaner in the very same closet, as well.


Debra836963

Closets or for clothes. Cupboards are for brooms.


Gord543537

Originally, a cupboard was exactly that, just a horizontal board on which cups were stored. Eventually, they were enclosed.


JoyceGee1

I put where I keep the brooms which seems better English.


Jean856723

I am not sure who wrote these new texts but they clearly don't have a working knowledge of English as their first language. It's very frustrating to have perfectly good translations marked wrong and to have to use Duo speak in order to progress.


sophiemart.n

This French lesson is titled 'Lets Clean' but it should be 'Let's Clean'


Abel355

" . . . where i put away the brooms" should be accepted.


waakak

"don't sleep in the closet where I keep the brooms" should be accepted.


RichardSus4

translating "range" as put away sounds "bizarre." I would say: keep the brooms.


waakak

Me too, just reported it


JonasTranc1

But what about Harry Potter?


rgaughan

Le balai de Harry Potter ne resterait pas dans un placard.


BoSwicegood

No, but Harry himself did sleep in a closet under the stairs in his uncle's house.


GordonWang87

the correct answer according to this is "Don't sleep in in the closet where I put the brooms away." c'mon man it doesn't take a genius to fix this.


Melita51310

Don’t sleep in the cupboard where I keep the brooms is the better translation


JosephMill332158

Please resolve this error. Thank you.


Lee_with_2_Es

What error, Joe?


adsymil

I can't make any promises. I'll try not to but it's soooo tempting!


JoyceGee1

Why is where I store the brooms wrong?


BoSwicegood

Ranger means "to arrange or put away". It doesn't mean "to store".


Crotchet

Your choice of translation brings to my mind a place where a supply of new brooms is stored. I think the better phrase is ‘keep the brooms’


DX276ZKN

"Don't sleep in the cupboard where I keep the brooms" seems an obvious Br.Eng. translation. Reported.


Kofi858166

Here we go again! Who sleeps in a closet where brooms are kept?


Crotchet

People often talk to their cats or dogs.


Melita51310

I’m very annoyed that I have to concede to Duo’s bad English in order to progress. Keep the brooms should be accepted


papa_scott

I sometimes feel like i'm learning two languages at the dame time. French and Duoenglish. Duoenglish, is the harder of the two.


Crotchet

‘Don’t sleep in the cupboard where I keep the brooms’ is what I would say.


averil28645

My answer should have been accepted - this english/american way is confusing. However I love Duolingo and I find it is helping me now I am living in France


SteveKnowl6

What a badly mangled piece of pseudo English. The Duolingo illiterates strike again


HelenIngli2

Why is cupboard not accepted, we don"t use closet in Australia.


rose830046

Duolingo french-english dictionary gives 'store' as a meaning for 'ranger' but rejects it here


BoSwicegood

Report it. I have received 4 emails in the past 3 weeks thanking me for my translations and saying they will be accepted in future. It looks like someone's actually reading them now.... Feb 2022


Wmconlon

"Don't sleep in the closet where I keep the brooms" is more natural


ChicagoBeth

How about "Don't sleep in the closet where I store the brooms"


Linda727614

What's wrong with 'Don't sleep in the cupboard where I keep the brooms?' More likely English where I live. 'Closet' is a word that is not much used in Australia.


AlanRPrice

Why is "Don't sleep in the cupboard where I store the brooms" wrong?


Joanna41825

This is not correct english as do not say sleep in in.


traindrivermark

There is only one "in" with the question I am using. It makes sense to me, and I will use it if I ever find a french speaker sleeping in my broom cupboard.


DrMHaywood

I think it's an oblique reference to the increasingly small dimensions of Paris apartments


Ken919974

une autre phrase folle.


IanFox2

Such a useful sentence - NOT!


Will256574

GET IT RIGHT DUO!


fiona981909

I take it you prefer the split infinitive.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.