"Le chauffeur n'était bronzé que sur le bras gauche."

Translation:The driver was tan only on his left arm.

June 25, 2020

52 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SimonKestner

The English sounds only marginally grammatical. Shouldn't it be 'tanned'?


ALeese15

Yes it should be tanned


RoslynJS

Thanks to those who reported the issue via flag, not just here to other users via chat, because, at last, "tanned" is accepted as an English translation Apr 2021.


eileengarton

But it hasn't been changed in their exercise where you have to use the words given.


MattAlly

It wouldn't hurt to have both tan and tanned word blocks to choose from. It must be as weird for Americans to use the (verb based) tanned as it is for us English to use the (American colour) tan. What might be more contentious would be to offer the word brown, as that's the colour we use in this context in the UK.


effyleven

Or, alternatively, "sur le bras DROIT," for those of us driving on the correct side of the road!


Crane12345

Yes, it should be tanned


angus390025

A literal translation from French would be tanned (the past participle of the verb "to tan") because that's how it is written in French.

But tan can also be a noun or an adjective in English. In this case it is the adjective. His left arm is tan. So while it isn't a literal translation from the French, it is grammatical and it conveys the same information.


JennyRusse1

Yes, I really think it should be tanned. While tan is an adjective meaning a beige colour I have never heard this used to describe skin colour.


luna132867

If you must use "tan" you might say that it "had a tan"(but must you really?). "Was tan" is just not how people use it. And since you pointed out that the literal translation is written in past participle anyway: one more reason to use it in the english version as well


N.Hilary

I answered using, 'tanned, but would agree that both 'tan' and 'tanned' are correct in this situation. You might say to a friend - "Look how tan you are after your vacation in Florida!"


--Roody--

Good explanation, angus. Another issue is that in North America people mostly say "tan". In Great Britain people mostly say "tanned". Unfortunately, a small number of people either don't know or don't accept this fact.


MattAlly

That's because we have always used the colour Brown when using an adjective to describe skin that has been tanned. The colour Tan is a US creation that doesn't exist in the UK.


ivornovello

correct English is : was only tanned on his....


tomharney

Here the word "tan" is a noun. In what version of English does this make sense?


Anto557078

1.The driver WAS tanned... 2. The driver HAD a tan... 3. The driver GOT a tan... 4. The driver IS ONLY tanned on the left side...

To use the infinite (to tan), there has to at least be an element of an auxiliary verb (e.g., Has + a,had + a), Otherwise this doesn't make sense.

To use WAS (to be), then that changes the use of tan to 'tanned'


Gillian844726

An s on driver and puttkng tan before was, makes more sense as in 'the drivers tan was only on his left arm'.


Robynjean

I agree, in this sentence, "tanned" is grammatically correct


LenReed

The British version would be the driver is tanned only on his right arm.


Spacemanspack

This is bad English. The driver either has a tan only on his left arm, or he is tanned only on his left arm


debbie975910

I would say tanned in English....


Annie423701

But this is not English. Maybe ' the driver was only tanned on his left arm' or better ' only the driver's left arm was tanned'


ecglearner

The English is incorrect.


Bruce718003

No one would ever say this in English.


AdzyfellyD

Should be tanned


HeatherBirsay

That is very bad English


may537023

Shouldn't it be tanned???


Jeanne448353

le vs son - to modify "bras": In a previous exercise, I questioned why MES bras was used rather than LES bras referring to ones body part (in this case, arm). Now in this exercise, "le bras" rather than "son bras" is used. Please explain when it's proper to use "le, la, etc" and when to use "mes, ma, son, etc." Merci


luna132867

Reported it. It is just too awkward. I was supposed to put it together in english. I just didn't know what to do with the pieces so I sacrificed a heart. That is just not right


RaymondBeu

The English translations are a joke!


Helen345893

Poor English grammar here


Michael238101

Sorry, I haven't got used to auto correct yet!


Geoff_Campbell

"The driver was tanned .....". C'mon Duo, you've got these wrong everywhere in this module, it's almost as bad as the "emmener" scandal! Is no-one proof-reading the English?


jmbwell

Why is it that "le bras gauche" isn't "the left arm" instead of "his..." ? It's evident who the arm belongs to.

As to "tan" or "tanned"...either works for this American.


N.Hilary

I agree, I translated to: "The driver was only tan on the left arm", which was marked wrong. But I still think that either, "...on his left arm"; or "...on the left arm" are equally correct. Will report.


Richard930629

These are not the same sentences why not use the french translation as is it still makes sense


QuentinMANGEL

my answer should be accepted... "The driver was tanned only on the left arm" : THE left arm = LE bras gauche. HIS left arm = SON bras gauche... it seems like i'm right and Duo is wrong... or am I dumb ?


Margaretva679879

Why has Duolingo not amended this by now


Paula741786

The driver was tan only on his left arm. Shouldn't this be "tanned" and not just "tan"?


Myrtle851041

Several usual Canadian usages, dependent on preferred emphasis: The taxi driver was only tanned on his left arm. Or... the taxi driver was tanned on his left arm only. Or..only the taxi driver's left arm was tanned.


Myrtle851041

Or even: the taxi driver wasn't tanned except for his left arm


Anna437342

This should say "tanned" (at least for British English speakers).


sue916736

This doesn't sound like it's been translated by a fluent English speaker.


sue916736

Yes, it should be tanned. This is definitely not an english translation or US for that matter. Really annoying.


Michael238101

Oh, for Peter's sake...


Joanna211045

Absolutely horrendous!!!!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.