1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Kahviko? – Joo, ja pulla, …

" Kahviko? Joo, ja pulla, kiitos."

Translation:– A coffee? – Yeah, and a pulla, please.

June 25, 2020

53 Comments


Toinetar

Why "A coffee?" I mean... "Coffee?" should suffice, right?


lkthrj

I guess they want to differentiate between a cup of coffee (kahvi) and some coffee (kahvia).


Franco_Steam

Problem is, in certain questions it is accepted, in others it isn't. This needs to be more consistent.


Richi946080

Exactly. In fact it was accepted in a previous question


Jim67564

I agree. Elsewhere, "coffee" was sufficient.


HulluNiilo

a coffee? Yeah and a pulla thanks

This should be acceptable given the dual translation of kiitos


dakkus2

Not in English. "Yeah, and a pulla thanks" is not proper English. A user giving that as an answer shows that they haven't understood the meaning of the Finnish phrase they are translating, and have just translated word-by-word instead.

You wouldn't say "Hufvudstadsbladet is a good leaf", wouldn't you? Even though lehti can indeed be translated as "leaf", not only "newspaper".


MorvenCoghill

Yes in English. I have spoken English all my life and regularly say " thanks" I place of "please", as do all the native English speakers I know. "A coffee, thanks" and a "a coffee please" are pretty much used interchangeably, though note the comma indicating the different speech pattern. Giving such an answer absolutely does not definitively show that someone has misunderstood the phrase, it just means they are translating into a different, but equally widely used phrase in the UK.

No idea about the second half of the post as I'm clearly not so far along in the course.


Mike806783

Concur, but fully accept it might be a regional thing local to the UK. thanks as a please is completely naturally to hear in these parts. that might not hold in other anglophone territories though?


Taurelve

I'm American, and "a coffee, thank you" sounds fine to me.

Doing a Google search, "a coffee, thanks" gets 300,000 results. "A coffee please" doesn't get terribly much more than that.


simon486678

Yes, correct. You are thanking the waiter for asking you, and simultaneously dismissing them.


Umlaut1947

Joining the conversation - "coffee" or "a coffee"
"Coffee - yeah and a pulla please" I think this often the way an English speaker may say it. Regardless of whether the intention is to show the coffee is coming in a cup, the setting of the scene makes this obvious. I image someone sitting at a table talking to a waiter / waitress. How else does anyone image the coffee arriving other than in a cup?


gordonakelly

Im English and we would not say "a pulla" we'd say pulla.


dakkus2

The thing is, English doesn't differentiate between "kahvi" and "kahvia" as strongly at all as Finnish does. It's a good thing to learn this distinction. Finns do indeed say in Finnish "a coffee" ("kahvi") and not "coffee" ("kahvia") when ordering at a café. This is the way duolingo allows for expressing the distinction, and then this is the way it has to be taught. By not allowing "Coffee." ("Kahvia.") as an answer.


Raminess

Can "thanks" or "thank you" be an acceptable answer for "kiitos" in this instance? It seems as if someone is offering the coffee, and kiitos COULD be an acceptable way to say "thanks" rather than "please." Could someone please confirm?


dakkus2

I didn't quite understand your question, but I'll try an answer anyway: "Kiitos" actually means "Thank you". What we actually do in Finnish is: "Could you hand me the salt, thank you?" Meaning, that our word for "thanks" is often used in a situation where an English-speaker would say "please".


MorvenCoghill

In english i would translate the sentence to "yeah, and a pulla, thanks" but that is marked wrong, only accepting "please"


Raminess

This helps, yes. Thank you!


Elenatherascal

MIKSI PULLA EI OO KIRJOTETTU ENGLANNIKSI


lkthrj

Englannissa ei ole pullaa. Niillä on sweet bread, joita on paljon eri tyyppisiä.


Limerick-Paul

Oikeasti mina käyttaisin sanaa "bun" englannin kielellä ...joka on aika yleinen (makea leipä ) sana ja kuvaa hyvin pullan ominaisuuksia!


pieni_chilipalko

Totta. Mutta "pulla" on myös ainesana (mass noun), eikä aina tarkoita vain yhtä kappaletta. Esimerkiksi kysymyksen "Otatko pullaa?" ei oikein voi kääntää käyttämällä sanaa "bun". Lisäksi esim. hampurilaisissa käytettävät leivät ovat kai usein "bun", mikä voi olla harhaanjohtavaa.


Juha757388

Pullapitko ei ole "bun", kuten ei ole myöskään vaikkapa korvapuusti (cinnamon roll) tai bostonkakku. Mutta ne on kaikki pullaa. Pulla on Suomessa ja suomeksi tavallaan genre, jolle ei ole suoraa vastinetta englanniksi. Vaan englanniksi erilaisia pullia nimitetään kuten ne ois kaikki täysin erillisiä tuotteita. Tai sitten lainataan "pulla" sanaksi myös englantiin, mikä on tänän kurssin kontekstissa järkevämpi valinta, koska se opettaa paremmin mitä pulla oikeasti tarkoittaa suomeksi.


dakkus2

It's worth mentioning that while most of the phrases are either kirjakieli or something like "Jee!", which obviously cannot be kirjakieli, "joo" is not kirjakieli! The kirjakieli equivalent for "joo" is "kyllä". But, "joo" is used so much that I completely agree that it should be taught :) Just don't use it in a context where kirjakieli is needed.


Juha757388

On the forums the people who made the course have stated that their goal is not to teach kirjakieli, but rather "yleiskieli". Which is mostly quite similar to the rigorously formal kirjakieli, but does allow for some practically-universal colloquialisms like "joo".


Limerick-Paul

Yes well these kinds of interjections and whatnot are not so standardised that translations say into English should not really be demanded as a language skill...well maybe joo is an exception ...but as yuo say something like juu or uhu or ai ai ...could be sai many ways. Niin tosiaan ei ole kyse kirjakielestä


AnnWolff

Please and thank you esta bien para kiitos. Al igual que yes and yeah para joo


prinsessa1212

So this is how to ask a friend if they'd like a cup of coffee in Finland? Kahviko?


dakkus2

Nope, I've heard that being asked with the phrase "kahviko" exactly zero times in my life.

In reality it's almost exclusively either one of these two: "Kahvia vai teetä?" "Haluatko kahvia?"


pieni_chilipalko

"Kahviko?" is a confirmation question rather than you offering coffee to someone. It assumes that one person has first stated that they want coffee, but the other person wants to be sure that they heard right, for instance, and so they ask "kahviko?" ~ "olihan se siis kahvi, jota tilasit?".


MarionWall7

In the previous answer kites was translated as ' thanks' and please was not accepted. Why is it the opposite this time when 'and a pulla' was added?


dakkus2

The English uses the word "please" in several different meanings. Some of them can be translated with the word "kiitos", others cannot.

I cannot know what your previous question was, so I cannot help you any further.


dakkus2

The same as the French brioche but with cardamom inside. Makes it soooooo much better! <3


_Pflow_

I was correct haha


Umlaut1947

Quote from Cambridge Dictionary - https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/yeh yeah informal : "Did you hand in your homework?" "Yeh. You already asked me that." If it's important, yeh, why not do it?


AndreaZott4

"A coffee? Yes and a pulla please". What was wrong ?


Mike806783

I'd guess "yes" instead of "yeah" ? Trying to make the point that this is a different 'register' to a more formal response?


Linda406150

Why not “ Do you want coffee !”


Taurelve

I think that would be 'Haluatko kahvia?' Both "Do you want coffee?" and "A coffee?" mean basically the same thing, but the grammar is different, both in English and Finnish.


Linda406150

Yes I think you are correct. I didn’t think it through


alysialoren

Having lived here in finland and speaking/hearing the language, "thanks" should be accepted as a suitable translation for "kiitos".


RonaldFitc

Australians and kiwis along with variou English colonials say thanks when others, mostly yanks, say please. As for acoffee, that is what the waiter says, or one coffee when repeating an order. That server might well ask, "coffee?" when that is expected. It is done by an inflection. Indeed nearly any English word can become a question merely by inflecting the last sylable.


JohnAcerbi

The articles "a" are unnecessary in the English translation and don't exist in Finnish.


Eke546533

"Kahvi?" sounds better than "Kahviko?"


sekondname

"-ko" is necessary because it is an interrogative suffix - it builds questions.

From what I've read, Finnish does not have intonation change for questions, unlike what you'd find in most other languages (I especially remember my French and Russian classes when we practised question intonation).

That's why the interrogative suffix is needed. Otherwise, you wouldn't know if you're being asked or told.


Juha757388

Marking questions with just intonation does occur to at least some extent in spoken Finnish, at least in my social "bubble", but that might be a fairly modern phenomenon. Or maybe not. I don't think it would be a good idea to teach it here on the course though, at least considering how short the course still is. The -ko/kö ending definitely needs to be taught, and the question words!


Franco_Steam

I asked my friends living in Kokkola, and this is a phrase people never say there. Also as others stated only "a coffee" is accepted, so i think this should be thought over by duolingo staff or remove it completely. In the last two months i sent in multiple reports


Terri184419

Do we really need the "A" with Pulla? If I ask for"a pulla," I would want the whole loaf. If I ask for just "pulla" I'm asking for a piece/slice/some. I've never seen serving size individual pullas.


dakkus2

Pulla is stereotypically a small round thing that completely fits in your hand. Here's what the typical pulla in a café looks like: https://finnaussity.files.wordpress.com/2011/11/finnish-pulla.jpg

I can be made as a kind of a loaf as well, but that's more for serving at home for guests. This conversation clearly takes place in a café, so it's not about pulla loaves.


Juha757388

Pulla can be a long loaf (or even a sort of cake, baked from multiple cinnaon rolls in a tin), or it can be a single-serving bun or a cinnamon roll. With the article "a" being used, in this context we can assume it's one of the latter types.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.