1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Minulla on jano. Haluan juod…

"Minulla on jano. Haluan juoda limonadia."

Translation:I am thirsty. I want to drink soda pop.

June 25, 2020

27 Comments


Tauno1

The computer voice pronounces this example weirdly. The word "jano" has a short a, but the voice says it too long. Also word "limonadia" is a strange mixture of english/finnish pronouncing.


annika_a

Yes, that's indeed a word the TTS gets wrong. Unfortunately, we can neither correct it nor delete it. We have, however, disabled the listening comprehension exercises for sentences containing this word.


amauno

The audio sounds VERY weird


Latcarf

I wrote "some soda" at the end, and Duolingo told me I have an extra space and needed to write "somesoda" instead


annika_a

Oops, just fixed this typo. It'll take up to two weeks until it's fixed on all platforms.


wrexecute

Same here. Definitely not right in English. In Finnish limonadia is one word that means "some soda", so perhaps the exercise incorrectly expects it as one word in English also; "somesoda". Needs fixed.


zamlet

I third this response. I just saw the same thing. It told me I have an extra space in the word "somesoda".


teooria

I am not sure the English version needs to have POP after SODA. Mostly I have heard that people ask for a soda... or a specific brand of fizzy drink.


annika_a

I doesn't need it, other words are accepted too. Google soda pop map and you'll see that the term used varies a lot, even just within the US.


Stew197300

And sometimes, especially midwest usa, it is just pop.


OzziAnders1

The word 'thirsty' is pronounced 'jano' not 'jaano'. Lemonade is also pronounced wrongly. In Finland you can just say also 'Limu' and everyone will understand.


graidan

And that would be way easier to type, rather than using the longest possible words in every case! (e.g. tv instead of televisio)


annika_a

Limu is slang, though. You'll only ever find it written on menus at hipster places or on children's menus.

The formal word for lemonadi is virvoitusjuoma, more or less refreshment drink.


mustikka.

can lemonade be accepted?


annika_a

It should be. Did you report it?

(In practice, if you ask for limonadi in Finland you might get coke or another fizzy, sweet drink, but I do think linguistically lemonade should be an accepted answer.)


Keeletaat

British people are humans too! Not only Americans :)

If you didn't get what I mean, then British people use the word "lemonade" for a carbonated soft drink whereas Americans say "soda pop" (which is the only accepted solution here).


annika_a

Soda pop is certainly not the only accepted solution here... So is soda, pop, soft drink, fizzy drink, and lemonade.


GerhardDenH

Indeed, can we please also allow lemonade or just ``soda'' . Noone I know ever sais soda pop (unless they've just been doing finnish duolingo :) )


annika_a

Merriam-Webster does. But soda and lemonade are also accepted here.


Bsod51

I wrote "I would like some soda pop." That wasn't accepted??


Taurelve

"I would like some soda pop" would be Haluaisin limonadia. It's a different sentence from Haluan juoda limonadia, "I want to drink some soda pop".


AdithyaSrikantan

How to use jyoda and jyotavaa


Taurelve

In brief, use juoda when the English 'to drink' precedes its object, and use juotavaa when the English 'to drink' follows its object.

So "I want to drink something" 'Haluan juoda jotain'. "I want something to drink" 'Haluan jotain juotavaa'.

It's discussed more here.


wklem88

I wrote "...a soda pop"and was rejected. Why?


annika_a

Because that'd be Haluan juoda limonadin. The form of the object matters. The sentence in this exercise is about an indeterminate amount of soda pop.


Edd608661

Can we also just stick with "soda"? I mean, soda pop sounds like something you'd hear in 1950s


annika_a

As mentioned above, soda is accepted here.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.