1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Onko tuo lause norjaa vai ta…

"Onko tuo lause norjaa vai tanskaa?"

Translation:Is that sentence Norwegian or Danish?

June 25, 2020

13 Comments


RobertEddy

If it's said without a potato in the speaker's mouth, it's Norwegian. With a potato, it's Danish.


Pampelius

Asking the real questions


_ginzburg

If you see the sentence written, it's hard to know, but if you hear it, oh boy, I guarantee you will be immediately able to tell the difference :-)


nzfleisher

Denne sætning er dansk. Denne setning er norsk. Den første er dansk og den anden er norsk og dette er begge.


Thomas31337

Jokes about incomprehension aside, it does depend if it's Nynorsk or Bokmål.


Roksana860218

Is norjalainen and tanskalainen correct?


Zzzzz...

Theoretically yes, in practice no. Those words are adjectives referring to nationality or origins. Using them here sounds likes asking which country's passport the sentences have. :)


programmer314

What about norjaksi and tanskaksi?


NordicMand

Most of the time I can't even tell with the exception of a few give away words and or differences in spelling


Ergott

In a previous, similar example tai was used and the explanation was that it's one or the other and not a choice that includes both or neither.


CWKCA

Agreed, tai should be allowed because there are definitely sentences that could be both.


Zzzzz...

Both are accepted. :)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.