1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Um copo de suco"

"Um copo de suco"

Translation:A glass of juice

August 4, 2014

20 Comments


StefanWall

Could this also be transkated "A juice glass"?


Davu

Well, it does follow the pattern of "Um copo de vidro" which is "A glass glass" (a glass made of glass) but clearly a glass made of juice is nonsense. If you meant a glass intended for juice, that would be "Um copo para suco", I guess.


Danmoller

Good point.

In Portuguese, "um copo de suco" will mostly be understood as "a glass with juice".
But it can also, but less commonly, be understood as "a glass intended for juice" (much more common for wines and sophiosticated drinks, although there could be other better words like "taça" for wines - taça is that kind of glass with a stem).

But using "um copo para suco" avoids that possible ambiguity. It's indeed "a glass intended for juice".

Um copo de vidro is indeed a glass made of glass.


lynettemcw

Would um copo com suco be more common?


diversifeer

To lynettemcw. That would translate as 'A glass with juice'.

  1. De - of, from.

2.. Com - with.

She is from Brazil and is with her boyfriend now - ela é do Brasil e está com seu namorado agora.


lynettemcw

Thank you. Now I wish I knew why I would ever have asked that question lol. It is almost exactly like the Spanish and it is not something that should have confused me at all. But thank you for your answer to my.last question. I doubt anyone could answer this one.

EDIT Luckily I just came across a Spanish discussion I was watching which referred to another discussion which had referred to yet another discussion which had suggested that in some circumstances you would use con instead of de because de because de might mean that the glass was made of that substance. That must have been where I got confused. But I cannot think of many circumstances where you would confuse the substance in the glass with the substance it was made of. I do remember that both con and de are occasionally used in Spanish though now that I read that comment.


diversifeer

Para lynettemcw. Estoy de acuerdo - muy similar al español.


Davu

Ah, good to know. At least we can use nouns as adjectives ("A wine glass" vs "A glass of wine") which helps. For some reason a glass intended for lemonade (or at least the tasty Brazilian version) is called a "copo limonada" rather than a "copo de limonada" so why not a "copo suco" and "copo água" etc?


erdnaoluap

Well, this link has some kind of a snare, because the expression used was "Copo Limonada". The "l" is capitalized, which means Limonada is the name of this specific glass, its "brand" in other words.

If "Limonada" was intended to be used as an adjective for example, than it would surely come without capitalization and with "de", Copo de limonada. If you see anything different from any of these two possibilites the writer problably doesn't know what is doing.


Davu

Yes, thank you, that explains it! The manufacturers seem to have a minimalist approach to naming their products: http://www.cristalblumenau.com.br/200.html

(Actually, the other site talks about "Copo para Suco" and "Copo de Água" and so on, therefore the capitalization didn't strike me as strange.)


Danmoller

Ah! Don't trust those sites. It's very common to see them avoiding prepositions like this. But if you say or write "copo limonada" around, it will surely be a mistake.


Davu

Good advice! Thank you.


j_ben_ton

How is this any different from "um copo com água"? There "com" is used to avoid saying a glass "made of" water. How is "um copo de suco" not translated as "a glass made of juice" ?


SergioFili3

Copo com suco/água refers to the content (here juice/water) so its translated as a glass with juice/water. So when there is something in your glass you should use "com".


bj-olson

I had thought juice was SUMO. Pineapple juice: sumo de ananás


Davu

Both "sumo" and "ananás" are typically European Portuguese words. Duolingo teaches Brazilian Portuguese and different words are used in Brazil:

http://www.sonia-portuguese.com/language/brazil-portugal/


becauseWesley

Why "copo com agua" for water, but "copo de suco" for juice?


CaioCsar11

Hi Wesley , the right way to say is "um copo com água" ,"um copo com suco ",but here in Brazil specially in São Paulo we used to say :

Um copo de água ,por favor . Um copo de suco ,por favor .

But it is the wrong way .


MarkosGoulet

"Cup" is shown as a valid translation but not a valid answer. Why?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.