1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Me haluamme kahvia ja pullaa…

"Me haluamme kahvia ja pullaa!"

Translation:We want coffee and pulla!

June 25, 2020

18 Comments


Zzzzz...

It can be, but pulla comes in various shapes and sizes, so you may also be talking about a slice. This is from the Tips & Notes for Phrases 1:


demoographics

I'm still not sure that "pulla" is how you'd render it in English for someone who wasn't trying to learn Finnish :-)


MatthewBro293765

I've been married to a Finn for years and haven't found a better way to describe it. There really isn't a proper translation for it and Google translate just translates it as "bun" which is pretty poor.. I would just say pulla then explain that it's an enriched sweet bread flavoured with cardamom.

I think if someone is trying to learn Finnish, learning what pulla is should be top priority.


cohobbitation

What about "cardamom bun"? There's already cinnamon bun in English which refers to a specific type of pastry, so it wouldn't be too much of a stretch for the learner to go "oh, this is also a specific type of pastry."


MatthewBro293765

The reason that I wouldn't use cardamom bun is that when English speakers in Finland, as well as Finns speaking English, talk about pulla it is not translated in any way. The accepted term in English is pulla, just as kantele is the term in English.

I think the other poster is correct that it is best not to get too stuck on it.


Timo-opettelee

That might be a good translation, and wouldn't mind seeing it accepted.

--

Overall, it's best not to get too stuck on these things and I suppose it will actually be easier if you can associate "pulla" to a specific type of pastry. Pulla is the no-frills type basic bun, korvapuusti is a cinnamon roll (more or less), and then there is a long list of more marginal pastries such as voisilmäpulla ("butter eye buns"), pullapitko ("cardamom bread") or rahkapulla ("quark bun").


Zzzzz...

We also accept "cardamom bread", but all the sentences do not necessarily have that option yet. If you want to use that expression and it's not available, please report it by clicking on the flag. :)


MaelickClaes

You don't render it in English. Everyone in Finland refer to pulla in English with the Finnish word, including foreigners.


HuilaiLee

Pulla is really good. I can say that as a finn ;)


mpre53

There's no English word for it. It means a specific type of bun. There are some second and third generation Finnish Americans in the US who still call it nisu.


dio_rgenes

I wonder if those double consonants and vowels are noticeable in a colloquial use of the language. I mean, if I don't take care of being perfect, would my "non polished" speech be recognized as it, or Finns are ok with some imperfections?


MatthewBro293765

They are noticable and while I've occasionally heard some laziness of speech (for example kiitos with a short i sound) it's not the norm. If you want to learn the language, learning double letters is really important.


dio_rgenes

Cool. Portuguese in Brazil, spoken by more than 200 million people just here, can sound veeeery different, but still same language.


mpre53

Yeah, you really need to pay attention, like with tapaan and tapan--"I will meet" vs. "I will kill". ;)


gergely.szirmai

why the partitive case (if the extra 'a'describes that)?


datqn7244

I don't know if anyone else receives this correction but it's really weird. "You have an extra space. We want somecoffee and somepulla!"


Zzzzz...

An editing mistake made by yours truly, unfortunately. I've fixed it now. It usually takes 1-2 weeks for the course adopt changes. Thank you for letting us know. :)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.