"These two restaurants have been open since yesterday."

Translation:Ces deux restaurants sont ouverts depuis hier.

June 25, 2020

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SwervinMervin98

"Have been" = past tense. So why "sont" and not "étaient"?


JennyRusse1

French doesn’t use the past tense in this context. The restaurants are still open, so French prefers the present tense. So in English - I have lived here for 3 years (and I still do), French uses the present - J’habite ici depuis 3 ans.

Actually étaient is more like were. Have been would be ont été, but you don’t use it here.


NadaSurfFan

Is that why they use "sont" as opposed to the imperfect which would be "ouvraient"? I thought the imperfect was used for things that have been--and still are--going on???

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.