1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tervetuloa! Jee!"

"Tervetuloa! Jee!"

Translation:Welcome! Yay!

June 25, 2020

28 Comments


Ahteri

As a native Finnish speaker I never use the word "jee".


pieni_chilipalko

I use "jee" quite a lot, actually. To those of you who do not use "jee", do you use something else in it's stead or are you just not a very excitable people in general? :) I tend to use "jippii" and "hurraa" as well.


Hacu.

Me too - either that, or 'yay' or 'yes'/'jes' (with lots of s:s).

I don't know if I've ever said 'hurraa', except maybe as a line in a play - to me the word feels super archaic and formal. Sometimes I might've said 'jipii' (with 1p and high pitch) for "being cute", but in general 'jippii', 'jihuu' etc. don't roll naturally off my tongue.

For a such a small country and nation we sure have a lot of variation in dialects and, well, in any matters of taste or opinion. :D


Dylan600886

I don't know if it makes "jee" any more worthwhile to include in the lesson, but as someone new to Finnish, I can say of "jee" that it is very interesting to me how the double-E is pronounced. It's easy to accept that Finnish J = English Y, but that there isn't another consonant at the end --the second Y in "yay"-- even though it sounds like there is, feels very peculiar.


Juha757388

I think some words are indeed included to teach pronunciation. So in that sense it's good to have this at the start. It's also a bit of colloquial vocabulary right at the start.


Ian507644

and as a native English speak, I never use the word 'Yay'. Goodness knows what the compilers were thinking of!


HerraKallio

I saw people say "jee" in the comments under posts or videos when they were excited about something. I also saw "oujee" which is even funnier and seems like taken straight from English "oh yeah".


pieni_chilipalko

Yup, that's where "oujee" comes from. :D


Tauno1

Ahteri - me neither. As a joke maybe. "Jee, soon we'll have the worst chemistry exam ever". Dylan - a good point!


Dylan600886

Tauno1 - agreed: as a native English speaker the only way I've ever used "yay!" is to express sarcasm. "Now the truck is stuck in a snowbank --yay!"


thePikaChin

I usually use "jes" (pronounced similar to English "yes" but shorter) when I'm actually excited. I feel that every time I've used "jee" I've used it sarcastically.


Zakke6

Does anyone say that in Finnish?


Tauno1

Not really. And certainly not after "Welcome". If you want to add something after "tervetuloa", people often say "kiva kun tulit" (so nice that you came) or "mukava kun pääsitte tulemaan" (so nice that you could come) or "kiva kun pääsitte käymään" (so nice you could come to visit). "Jee" is childish, doesn't really mean anything. Maybe in a hockey-game when Finland scores you shout JEEEEEEEE!!! But that's about it. Any natives agree with me?


pieni_chilipalko

Hmm, I think "tervetuloa" in combination with "jee" is here mainly because it took quite a while to get the Finnish course on Duolingo. So it's a way of welcoming everyone and showing excitement for the fact that people can finally start learning the language, now that the course is more or less ready. But I agree that you wouldn't necessarily hear the two words together in normal speech, though I do use both separately.


anne483250

I agree totally


Hacu.

We do, sometimes. I know I do. :D But, as with everything, there are regional and personal differences; some might find it to be too "cutesy" whereas for others it's just a neutral exclamation. (Personally I use 'yay' and 'yesss' quite often as well, even more often than 'jee', because I'm using English a lot.)

BUT: "Tervetuloa! Jee!" - nope. Don't think I've ever heard that one. Could be the other way around though: "Jee, tervetuloa!" [Yay, welcome!], when you're really happy about/ pleasantly surprised by somebody's arrival.


Annuuuu

I do. If I'm actually excited I quietly say "jeeeeee" with a little smile and a bit higher pitch and if i'm being sarcastic I just say "jee" or "jes" a bit louder and with a straight face. If Finland scores a goal in ice hockey world championships I shout "JEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!!!!" so that the whole neighbourhood can hear.

Most often I use it sarcastically, though.


EviVol

Welcome to the comments! Yay!


ru_ro

Why the second t in Tervetuloa is pronounced like a double t - terveTTuloa?


Juha757388

Very good that you spotted the difference! Most native Finns aren't even aware of this, as I think we process it purely subconsciously. Even for those of us who are aware of it, or when it's pointed out, we still might not really hear it as the same double-t as in hattu "hat", for example.

This is really an advanced topic, but what you're hearing is called sandhi in linguistics, specifically morpheme-initial consonant gemination. What that means is that "tervetuloa" is formed from two main morphemes (units of meaning): terve+tuloa (technically tuloa is 2-3 morphemes in itself, but lets not get into that). When the new morpheme starts, in certain situations the consonant it begins with is pronounced for slightly longer than usual.

I think I've summed it up about as well as I'm able to; I'm not a teacher or a linguist. This is just one of those (relatively few) situations where Finnish actually isn't pronounced 100% the same as it's written. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Finnish_phonology#Sandhi and https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Syntactic_gemination have some more on it, and neither are very long to read.


ru_ro

Biggest thanks, it makes sense!

Related Discussions

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.