"No..."

Translation:Well...

June 25, 2020

12 Comments


joncoded

Wow! I was wondering why I had to translate from English to English and then I realized :) Mnemonic: "No-well, no-well!" (like the Christmas song)


Annuuuu

Sometimes finns might add a "h" sound to the end and/or stretch the consonants in "no" and it becomes "nnnoohhhhh..."


Gareth1977

What English "well" does this mean, please? I am well; well, it's good to see you; get some water from the well. I'm guessing it's not the last one! Thanks


pieni_chilipalko

"Well, it's good to see you."


PrateekUpa4

This would be confusing to remember.


AndrBallon

For the English speakers Yes.


pacsirat

Is this related to Hungarian 'Nos...'?


wyqtor

I wonder about that as well, we use it quite a lot in Western Romania too. It sounds exactly as the Finnish word and has the same meaning!


vincemat

No... we'll never fall, we're the masters of, the worrrrrrld!


Klem12387

Is this is useful ? And also i think no is "ei" and not "no"...


krln25

'no' (the English word) means 'ei' in Finnish but 'no...' (the Finnish word) means 'well...'

And yes it's useful, everybody uses it all the time. For example someone tells you something and you ask them 'No?' as in 'Well?'

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.